COUNCIL DRAFT 11/01/00 IMPROVING PORTLAND'S LOCAL ...
[…] ORS 223.225 - Recordkeeping - The local government shall keep all applications on file and track the date, name, property description and assessment amount for each application.

ORS 223.317 - 223.327 - Provides for reappor-tionment of assessments upon subsequent partitions of originally assessed property.

ORS 223.387 - Description of property - Out-lines information required to adequately describe property and property ownership, as well as procedures for when property owner-ship is not known or the property owner's whereabouts cannot be determined.

ORS 223.389 - Local assessment procedures -Grants authority to local governing bodies to "...presecribe by ordinance or resolution the procedure to be followed in making estimated assessments and final assessments for benefits from a local improvement..." Specific provi-sions which must be included in these ordi-nances or resolutions includes a minimum of 10 days' notice to property owners to be made by "...posting, by newspaper publication, or by mail, or by any combination of such methods."