COUNCIL AGENDA: SAN]OSE CITYOF MemorandumThat the Civil Service Commission recommend to the City...
[…] subsection 0 below, the hearing shall be open to the pUblic and held in the
Ceouncilchambers or other regular meeting place of the Ceommission. The
hearing shall be presided over by a member of the Ceivil Sservice Ceommission
who is admitted to practice law in the Ssupreme Ceourt of the Sstate of
California, and he or fshe shall rule on all questions of the sufficiency of the
charges, procedures, and the admission and exclusion of evidence. _Such
T-4479\- 446148Council Agenda:Item No.:
1
RD:SJD:NKS6/8/2007
hearing shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions of Section 11513
of the California Government Code, which reads as follows:
1. Oral evidence shall be taken only on oath or affirmation.
2. Each party shall have these rights: to call and examine witnesses; to
introduce exhibits; to cross..,examine opposing witnesses on any matter
relevant to the issues even though that matter was not covered in the
direct examination; to impeach any witness regardless of which party first
called the witnessmm to testify; and to rebut the evidence against the
Q9..!:!yhimilJ.gr. If the respondent does not testify in his or fher own behalf,
the respondenthe/she may be called and examined as if under cross-
examination.
3. The hearing need, not be conducted according to technical rules relating to
evidence and witnesses. _Any relevant evidence shall be admitted if it is
the sort of evidence on which responsible persons are accustomed to rely
in the conduct of serious affairs, regardless of the existence of any
common law or statutory rule which might make improper the admission
of such evidence over objection in civil actions.
4. Hearsay evidence may be used for the purpose of supplementing or