CorVel Corporation; Rule 14a-8 no-action letter...May 8, 2019 Via electronic mail to...
[…] Notably, Congress has specifically prohibited discrimination based on “gender identity” in other statutes, as a separate protected category in addition to “sex” or “gender.” See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. 249(a)(2)(A) and (c)(4) (prohibiting acts or attempts to cause bodily injury to any person “because of the actual or perceived religion, national origin, gender, sexual orientation, gender identity, or disability of any person,” and defining “gender identity” as “actual or perceived gender-related characteristics” (emphasis added)); 34 U.S.C. 12291(b)(13)(A) (Supp. V 2017) (prohibiting discrimination in certain federally funded programs “on the basis of actual or perceived race, color, religion, national origin, sex, gender identity (as defined in paragraph 249(c)(4) of Title 18), sexual orientation, or disability” (emphases added)).

Given this current legal ambiguity as to whether the term “sex” applies to sexual orientation and gender identity, an employee of CorVel would be on legally uncertain grounds as to whether or not their right to employment non-discrimination is legally protected at the Company.