CORPORATE TAXATION THROUGH THE LENS OF MERGERS ... · III. CHAPTER 3, INTRODUCTION TO TAXABLE AND...
[…] deducted upon dissolution of the enterprise. * * * Through provisions such as these, the

Code endeavors to match expenses with the revenues of the taxable period to which they

are properly attributable, thereby resulting in a more accurate calculation of net income

for tax purposes. * * *

Copyright 2009 Samuel C. Thompson, ,Jr. All Rights Reserved

Page 102: CORPORATE TAXATION THROUGH THE LENS OF MERGERS ... · III. CHAPTER 3, INTRODUCTION TO TAXABLE AND TAX-FREE MERGERS AND ACQUISITIONS.....48 A. Page 114, New Sec. 3.5. 2009 Domestic

97

Section 162(a) allows as a deduction “all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or

incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business”. To qualify for a

deduction, “an item must (1) be ‘paid or incurred during the taxable year,’ (2) be for

‘carrying on any trade or business,’ (3) be an ‘expense,’ (4) be a ‘necessary’ expense, and

(5) be an ‘ordinary’ expense.” Commissioner v. Lincoln Sav. & Loan Association, 403