CORPORATE TAXATION THROUGH THE LENS OF MERGERS ... · III. CHAPTER 3, INTRODUCTION TO TAXABLE AND...
[…] As described by

petitioner, a reverse triangular merger is a statutory merger in which the merged

corporation (MergerSub) merges with and into the target corporation (Bender) in

exchange for stock of a corporation (MB Parent), which, immediately prior to the merger,

controlled the merged corporation.

Respondent contends that the Bender transaction does not qualify as a reverse triangular

merger because TMD received more than qualifying stock of MB Parent and the

transaction thus fails to satisfy the “exchange” requirement of section 368(a)(2)(E)(ii),

that is: “in the transaction, former shareholders of the surviving corporation exchanged,

for an amount of voting stock of the controlling corporation, an amount of stock in the

surviving corporation which constitutes control of such corporation.” Section 368(c)

defines “control” as “the ownership of stock possessing at least 80 percent of the total

combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote and at least 80 percent of

the total number of shares of all other classes of stock of the corporation.” Respondent

argues that TMD’s gain on the Bender transaction is taxable unless the fair market value

of qualifying consideration, the MB Parent common stock, was at least equal in value to a

“controlled block” (80 percent) of Bender stock. The parties agree that this requirement