CORPORATE TAXATION THROUGH THE LENS OF MERGERS ... · III. CHAPTER 3, INTRODUCTION TO TAXABLE AND...
[…] respect to Times Mirror’s control over the cash or Reed’s operation of Bender.

The MB Parent common stock held by TMD had a value of less than $ 1.1 billion and

less than 80 percent of the $ 1.375 billion paid by Reed.

The Bender transaction effected a sale of Bender by TMD to Reed.

Copyright 2009 Samuel C. Thompson, ,Jr. All Rights Reserved

Page 218: CORPORATE TAXATION THROUGH THE LENS OF MERGERS ... · III. CHAPTER 3, INTRODUCTION TO TAXABLE AND TAX-FREE MERGERS AND ACQUISITIONS.....48 A. Page 114, New Sec. 3.5. 2009 Domestic

213

OPINION

Section 354(a) states the general rule that “No gain or loss shall be recognized if stock or

securities in a corporation a party to a reorganization are, in pursuance of the plan of

reorganization, exchanged solely for stock or securities in such corporation or in another

corporation a party to the reorganization.” Section 356 requires recognition of gain from

an exchange in which property other than that permitted under section 354 (or section

355) (i.e., boot) is received; the gain recognized is not in excess of the sum of money or

the fair market value of other property received in the exchange.