CORPORATE TAXATION THROUGH THE LENS OF MERGERS ... · III. CHAPTER 3, INTRODUCTION TO TAXABLE AND...
[…] 274

subchapter C, each of the rules described below that provides for the general

nonrecognition of gain or loss refers to a distribution in cancellation or redemption of

stock or an exchange for stock. Section 332 provides, in part, that “[n]o gain or loss shall

be recognized on the receipt by a corporation of property distributed in complete

liquidation of another corporation . . . only if . . . the distribution is by such other

corporation in complete cancellation or redemption of all its stock.” Section 351 provides,

in part, that “[n]o gain or loss shall be recognized if property is transferred to a

corporation by one or more persons solely in exchange for stock in such corporation.”

Section 354 provides, in part, that “[n]o gain or loss shall be recognized if stock or

securities in a corporation a party to a reorganization are . . . exchanged solely for stock

or securities . . . in another corporation a party to the reorganization.” Finally, section 361