CORPORATE TAXATION THROUGH THE LENS OF MERGERS ... · III. CHAPTER 3, INTRODUCTION TO TAXABLE AND...
[…] result of its combination it moved away from recent strategic expansions into new

industries back to its core business lines.

Payment of the termination fee did not lead to significant benefits for Santa Fe extending

past the year at issue. Accordingly, petitioner is entitled to deduct the amount of the

termination fee pursuant to section 162. In the light of our reasoning as stated above, we

do not reach petitioner’s argument concerning the origin of the claim doctrine.

VII. Conclusion

On the basis of the foregoing, petitioner is entitled to deduct the termination fee pursuant

to section 162.

VIII. Section 165

Section 165 allows current deductions of any “loss sustained during the taxable year and

not compensated for by insurance or otherwise.” Section 165 allows a current deduction

for costs associated with an abandoned capital transaction. Sibley, Lindsay & Curr Co. v.

Commissioner, 15 T.C. 106 (1950). These principles have been applied even though the