CORPORATE TAXATION THROUGH THE LENS OF MERGERS ... · III. CHAPTER 3, INTRODUCTION TO TAXABLE AND...
[…] this preamble.

Explanation of Provisions. Exchange of Net Value Requirement. Background. In

Copyright 2009 Samuel C. Thompson, ,Jr. All Rights Reserved

Page 279: CORPORATE TAXATION THROUGH THE LENS OF MERGERS ... · III. CHAPTER 3, INTRODUCTION TO TAXABLE AND TAX-FREE MERGERS AND ACQUISITIONS.....48 A. Page 114, New Sec. 3.5. 2009 Domestic

274

subchapter C, each of the rules described below that provides for the general

nonrecognition of gain or loss refers to a distribution in cancellation or redemption of

stock or an exchange for stock. Section 332 provides, in part, that “[n]o gain or loss shall

be recognized on the receipt by a corporation of property distributed in complete

liquidation of another corporation . . . only if . . . the distribution is by such other

corporation in complete cancellation or redemption of all its stock.” Section 351 provides,

in part, that “[n]o gain or loss shall be recognized if property is transferred to a

corporation by one or more persons solely in exchange for stock in such corporation.”

Section 354 provides, in part, that “[n]o gain or loss shall be recognized if stock or