Corporate Criminal Liability - Law Schoollaw.wustl.edu/sba/upperlevel/Corporate and White Collar...
[…] a. Here,” Cintolo acted as part of a high pressure, no-holds-barred campaign to induce his nominal client to commit a criminal contempt.

3. ALSO: Even if motives were pure, conduct would still have been improper. Would still have been obstruction of justice.

4. As long as there is a facially plausible reason for a lawyer giving advice, should they be shielded from any inquiry into why given?

a. Court says NO!!! Rather, this is completely unacceptable conduct, with likely very improper motives underlying.

5. Statutory Safe harbor a. §1515(c) – nothing in the obstruction of justice chapter of Title 18

prohibits or punishes “the providing of lawful, bona fide, legal representation services in connection with or anticipation of an official proceeding”

b. govnt’s burden to prove not within scope of representation – motivation by congress to protect against harassment

F. “Corruptly” Not sure about this section – was in other notes 1. “corruptly” = “with an improper purpose” (up until Anderson decided)

a.