CORPORATE CONTROL, DUAL CLASS, AND THE …...2019/01/02  · 2020] CORPORATE CONTROL 943 founders,...
[…] Indeed, the stock exchange rules prohibit midstream changes from single- to dual-class shares. See Lucian A. Bebchuk & Kobi Kastiel, The Untenable Case for Perpetual Dual-Class Stock, 103 Va. L. Rev. 585, 597 & n.35 (2017). 225. In dual-class companies, this default rule is supplemented by the Delaware default on the conditions under which a charter amendment requires a specific shareholder class vote. See Del. Code tit. 8, § 242(b)(2) (2019). Under Delaware law, in companies with more than one class of shares, a charter amendment would have to be approved by a class of shares if it would change “the powers, preferences, or special rights of the shares of such class so as to affect them adversely.” Id. For an analysis of the differences between the Delaware approach and that of the Model Business Corporations Law, see Michael P. Dooley & Michael D. Goldman, Some Comparisons Between the Model Business Corporation Act and the Delaware General Corporation Law, 56 Bus.