Copyright © 2021 Texas Justice Court Training Center All ...
[…] with the statutory requirements for owners of dangerous dogs. Health and Safety

Code § 822.042(c).

• The court may already be monitoring the situation if it heard the case under

Hearing Type 3 (a report made directly to justice court for a “dangerous dog”

determination) and ordered the dog to remain impounded until the owner

complied with the statutory requirements.

4. Hearing

Determination

The court must hold a hearing to determine whether the dog’s owner failed to comply

with the statutory requirements for dangerous dog owners. Health and Safety Code §

822.042(c), 822.0423.

Time for Hearing

Health and Safety Code § 822.0423(a) states that the hearing must be held “not later than

the 10th day after the dog is “seized or delivered.” However, no seizure is authorized prior

to this type of hearing if the case is based on an application. Also, if the dog has already

been seized and is still impounded as part of a case after a Type 3 hearing (where a report