Coping with Adverse Event Reporting 2002 Meeting of PRIM&R Public Responsibility in Medicine and...
[…] The investigator shall also assure that he or she will promptly report to the IRB all changes in the research activity and all unanticipated problems involving risk to human subjects or others, and that he or she will not make any changes in the research without IRB approval, except where necessary to eliminate apparent immediate hazards to human subjects.

FDA Reporting Rules for Sponsors FDA Reporting Rules for Sponsors of Device Trials: 21 CFR §812of Device Trials: 21 CFR §812

• Under 21 CFR § 812:46 “Monitoring Investigations”Under 21 CFR § 812:46 “Monitoring Investigations”• 21 CFR § 812:46(b):21 CFR § 812:46(b): Unanticipated adverse device effects: :

– A sponsor shall immediately conduct an evaluation of any unanticipated adverse device effect.

– If the result of the evaluation is that the risk is “unreasonable,” “Termination shall occur not later than 5 working days after the sponsor makes this determination and not later than 15 working days after the sponsor first received notice of the effect.”

• As with drugs, the reporting to the IRB is elsewhere in the As with drugs, the reporting to the IRB is elsewhere in the regs, under the investigator’s obligations.regs, under the investigator’s obligations.