Cooperative Federalism Post-Schaffer: The Burden of Proof ...
[…] Schaffer'simpact, however, has not been limited to states without IDEA-specific burden-of-proof legislation in jurisdictions that hadcustomarily assigned the burden of proof to the school district.Rather, in the wake of Schaffer, states with and withoutstatutes or regulations allocating the burden of proof havemoved to amend or newly legislate the burden assignment toeither align with or depart from the Supreme Court's defaultrule. 102

100. See 707 Ky. ADMIN. REGS.1:340, Section 11(4) (2004), incorporating byreference KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13B.090(7) (West 2007) ("In all administrativehearings ... the party proposing the agency take action or grant a benefit has theburden to show the propriety of the agency action or entitlement to the benefitsought"); 511 IND. ADMIN. CODE, 7-30-3 (2003), incorporating by reference IND. CODE §4-21.5-3-14 (2002) ("... the agency or other person requesting that an agency takeaction ... has the burden of persuasion and the burden of going forward with the proofof the request.