CONVENTIONS AND LOCAL INTERACTION STRUCTURES
[…] See id. § 574.060 (Keeping premises used for animal fighting is punishable by a grossmisdemeanor for first offenses and felony punishment for all subsequent offenses.); id.§ 574.070 (Witnessing animal fights is punishable by a misdemeanor for first offenses, grossmisdemeanor for second offenses, and felony punishment for third or subsequent offenses.Instigating animal fights is punishable by a gross misdemeanor for first offenses and felonypunishment for all subsequent offenses, unless the animal involved is a dog, in which caseeven the first offense is charged as a felony.).139 Compare id. § 206.150(1) (“any person who willfully and maliciously kills, maims ordisfigures any animal belonging to another, or exposes any poison or noxious substance withintent that it should be taken by the animal is guilty of a category D felony . . . .”), with id.§ 574.100(2) (The first two offenses for overdriving, torture, or cruelty, are punishable asmisdemeanors with no more than six months in county jail.