Control Number 42511 Item Number 262 Addendum StartPage: 0 · corporation and nrg energy, § inc....
[…] underlying findings.26 This assertion is without merit.

Long-standing case law makes clear that the APA simply requires an agency to provide

an aggrieved party sufficient notice of the basis of the decision and to allow a court to conduct

proper judicial review.27 Point of Error No. 14 cites to Finding of Fact 51 and Conclusion of

Law 5,28 both of which state:

ERCOT did not violate any law that the Commission has jurisdiction toadminister, any order or rule of the Commission, or any protocol or procedureadopted by ERCOT.

APA § 2001.141(d) states "Findings of fact, if set forth in statutory language, must be

accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings."

Complainants fail to demonstrate that "the Commission's failure to include specific facts

or findings that would support its ultimate finding and conclusion deprives Complainant of a

meaningful ability to challenge the sufficiency of the evidence the Commission believed