Contractual Stipulation for Judicial Review and Discovery ...
[…] If the arbitrators refuse to allow a contractual agreementfor discovery, the award might be vacated on the basis that the

80. 116 Cal. Rptr. 2d 671 (Cal. Ct. App. 2002).81. Id. at 683 (plaintiff objected to the limited amount of stipulated discovery, claiming

that it was insufficient to enable him to prove his case).82. See id. In addition, California Code of Civil Procedure section 1283.1(b) provides that

"[olnly if the parties by their agreement so provide, may the provisions of section 1283.05[regarding depositions] be incorporated into, made a part of, or made applicable to, anyarbitrations agreement." Note, however, that this statutory provision that allows the parties totake depositions if they so agree does not explicitly include other discovery mechanisms such asinterrogatories and requests for admissions.