Contracts II - lonniebest.com  · Web viewContracts Law > Types of ... A word is a symbol of ......
[…] U.C.C. § 9-318(4) (Reissue 1980) despite the provision in the accelerated payment agreement. The court affirmed the judgment against the partnership but modified it to undistributed payments received from the PC.

OUTCOME:  The court dismissed the appeal from the judgment with respect to the PC and the business corporation and affirmed the judgment as to the partnership as modified for the S & L to receive only undistributed payments received from the PC.

Commercial Law (UCC) > Secured Transactions (Article 9) > AssignmentsHN2 Neb. U.C.C. § 9-318(4) (Reissue 1980) provides: A term in any contract between an account debtor and an

assignor is ineffective if it prohibits assignment of an account or prohibits creation of a security interest in a general intangible for money due or to become due or requires the account debtor's consent to such assignment or security interest.

HEADNOTES:  Contracts: Assignments: Security Interests: Uniform Commercial Code: Words and Phrases.