Contracting for Services - MRSCmrsc.org/.../Contracting-For-Services.pdf.aspx?ext=.pdf · This...
[…] Best practice supports interviewing firms as part of the selection process.

• With a roster, an agency may select consultants from the roster and ask them to respond to RFPs for individual projects, with or without interviews. Best practice supports interviewing firms as part of the selection process.

• Even with a roster, for certain projects, the agency may choose to advertise its specific need for services and select firms based on the RFQ submittals and then interview those firms using a committee.

Qualification- Based Selection Criteria RCW 39.80.040 states in part:

The agency shall evaluate current statements of qualifications and perfor-mance data on file with the agency, together with those that may be sub-mitted by other firms regarding the proposed project, and shall conduct discussions with one or more firms regarding anticipated concepts and the relative utility of alternative methods of approach for furnishing the required services and then shall select therefrom, based on criteria established by the agency, the firm deemed to be most highly qualified to provide the ser-vices required for the proposed project.

(Emphasis added.)