Contracting for Services - MRSCmrsc.org/.../Contracting-For-Services.pdf.aspx?ext=.pdf · This...
[…] RCW 42.23.050. Certain interests in contracts are deemed “remote interests” and are not prohibited; however, an official with a remote interest must not participate in selecting the contractor. RCW 42.23.040.

The Code’s conflict of interest prohibition contains several exemptions, including one ap-plicable to most local government agencies:

“The letting of any other contract in which the total amount received under the contract or contracts by the municipal officer or the municipal officer’s busi-ness does not exceed one thousand five hundred dollars in any calendar month.” RCW 42.23.030(6).

[Except, note RCW 42.23.030(6)(d): The exceptions provided in this subsection (6) do not apply to: (i) A sale or lease by the municipality as the seller or lessor; (ii) The letting of any contract by a county with a population of one hundred twenty-five thousand or more, a city with a population of ten thousand or more, or an irrigation district encompassing more than fifty thousand acres; or (iii) Contracts for legal services, except for reimbursement of expenditures.]

However, an agency officer should not participate in any decision to award a contract to him/herself that is subject to this exemption. See RCW 42.23.030 for other procedural requirements.