Contracting for Services - MRSCmrsc.org/.../Contracting-For-Services.pdf.aspx?ext=.pdf · This...
[…] This will allow providers to determine which portions of the work will afford it the best business oppor-tunity. If the agency wants the flexibility to have the same firm that designed the solution to install the solution, write the RFP to include installation within the scope of possible, but not guaranteed, services.

Personal Conflicts of InterestLocal government agencies are subject to the “Code of Ethics for Municipal Officers” in chapter 42.23 RCW. “Municipal officer” is defined in RCW 42.23.020(2) to include “all elected and appointed officers of a municipality, together with all deputies and assistants of such an officer, and all persons exercising or undertaking to exercise any of the powers or functions of a municipal officer.”

Briefly, the Code prohibits a municipal officer from having a beneficial (financial) interest in a contract made by or under the municipal officer’s supervision or for the benefit of his or her office. RCW 42.23.030. Contracts made in violation of this statutory conflict of