Contract Types: An Overview of the Legal Requirements …research.policyarchive.org/95898.pdf ·...
[…] research that was conducted to reach this conclusion; (2) establish that it is not possible at the time of contracting or ordering to accurately estimate the extent or duration of the work or anticipate the costs; (3) establish that the requirement has been structured to maximize use of firm-fixed-price or fixed-price with economic price adjustment contracts in future acquisitions for the same requirements (e.g., limiting the length of the contract); and (4) describe plans to maximize the use of firm-fixed-price or fixed-price with economic price adjustment contracts in future acquisitions.83

77 48 C.F.R. § 16.602. 78 48 C.F.R. § 16.601(c). 79 48 C.F.R. § 16.601(d)(1)(i). Additionally, the head of the contracting activity must approve the D&F “prior to the execution of the base period when the base period plus any option periods exceeds three years.” 48 C.F.R. § 16.601(d)(1)(ii). 80 48 C.F.R. § 16.601(d)(1).