Contract Types: An Overview of the Legal Requirements …research.policyarchive.org/95898.pdf ·...
[…] Aviation, Inc., ASBCA 11603, 68-1 BCA ¶ 6,998 (1968); Gen. Precision, Inc., ASBCA 11071, 66-2 BCA ¶ 5,904 (1966). 71 The FAR defines “hourly rate” as “the rate(s) prescribed in the contract for payment for labor that meets the labor category qualification of a labor category specified in the contract that are – (1) [p]erformed by the contractor; (2) [p]erformed by the subcontractors; or (3) [t]ransferred between divisions, subsidiaries, or affiliates of the contractor under a common control.” 48 C.F.R. § 16.601(a). See 48 C.F.R. § 16.601(c)(2) for the detailed requirements for fixed hourly rates. 72 48 C.F.R. § 16.601(c)(2)(i). 73 48 C.F.R. § 16.601(b). 74 48 C.F.R. § 16.601(a). “Direct materials” are “those materials that enter directly into the end product, or that are used or consumed directly in connection with the furnishing of the end product or service.” Id. 75 48 C.F.R. § 16.601(c)(3). 76 See, e.g., Gen. Eng'g & Mach. Works v. O’Keefe, 991 F.2d 775 (Fed.