Contract Management Handbook - TxDMV.gov
[…] resolution.

To prevent disputes, Contract Monitors must:

Maintain regular communication with contractors as necessary.

Respond promptly to all contractor inquiries regarding contract concerns.

Notify Purchasing promptly of any issues.

Page 13: Contract Management Handbook - TxDMV.gov

Contract Management Handbook Page 13 of 20 September 2018

Work with Purchasing to develop a strategy to resolve disputes and document any issues

related to contract performance.

Thoroughly document all issues and communications pertaining to contract issues.

Per Texas Government Code §2261.256, each state agency must develop and comply with a

procurement accountability and risk analysis procedure that provides for:

Assessing the risk of fraud, abuse or waste in the contractor selection process, contract

provisions and payment and reimbursement rates.

Identifying contracts that require enhanced contract monitoring or immediate attention

of the contract management staff.

Establishing clear levels of purchasing accountability and staff responsibilities related to

procurements.

Performing a risk assessment helps to determine the level or degree of oversight and participation

from the Executive Sponsor. Executive sponsorship participation increases when the risk is higher.