Contract Guidebook For Program Managers · Contract Guidebook For Program Managers Version 2.0 30...
[…] Although the Government cannot condition award or responsiveness on relinquishing rights, under 10 U.S.C. § 2320(a)(2)(G)(i) and (iii), the Government can negotiate for additional rights or, if necessary, the development of alternative sources of supply and manufacture. Also, under DFARS 227.7103-2(b)(2) “Acquisition of Technical Data” and DFARS 227.7203-2(b)(2) “Acquisition of Noncommercial Computer Software and Computer Software Documentation” the Government can and must balance the original assessment of the Government’s data needs with data prices contained in the offer. Furthermore, 10 U.S.C. § 2305(d)(4)(B) “Contracts: Planning, Solicitation, Evaluation, and Award Procedures” states: “[i]n considering offers in response to a solicitation requiring proposals described in paragraph (1)(B) or (2)(B), the head of an agency shall base any evaluation of items developed exclusively at private expense on an analysis of the total value, in terms of innovative design, life-cycle costs, and other pertinent factors, of incorporating such items in the system.” Such factors may include the IPR specified in an offer.