CONTRACT AWARD SP-38 · 2019. 10. 10. · CONTRACT AWARD SP-38 - Rev. 4/10/19 Prev. Rev. 11/17/16...
[…] Page 45: CONTRACT AWARD SP-38 · 2019. 10. 10. · CONTRACT AWARD SP-38 - Rev. 4/10/19 Prev. Rev. 11/17/16 CONTRACT AWARD NO.: 19PSX0136 Page 2 of 2 Company Name: Frankson Fence Co., Inc.

Contract # 19PSX0136 Rev. 4/25/19

EXHIBIT A

DESCRIPTION OF GOODS & SERVICES AND ADDITIONAL TERMS & CONDITIONS

Page 13 of 22

paying this positon less than the actual work being performed by this person as specified in the prevailing wage scales. Contractor must return he wage certification form with their bid. Contractor must comply with the provisions of CGS §31-55a, which reads as follows: “Each contractor that is awarded a contract on or after October 1, 2002, for (1) the construction of a state highway or bridge that falls under the provisions of section 31-54, or (2) the construction, remodeling, refinishing, refurbishing, rehabilitation, alteration or repair of any public works project that falls under the provisions of section 31-53 shall contact the Labor Commissioner on or before July first of each year, for the duration of such contract, to ascertain the prevailing rate of wages on an hourly basis and the amount of payment or contributions paid or payable on behalf of each mechanic, laborer or of payment or contributions paid or payable on behalf of each mechanic, laborer or worker employed upon the work contracted to be done, and shall make any necessary adjustments to such prevailing rate of wages and such payment or contributions paid or payable on behalf of each such employee, effective each July 1st.”

(h) Invoices and Payments

ConnDOT’s Accounts Payable Unit through the State Comptroller’s Office will issue payments. Payment and invoicing inquiries should be directed to ConnDOT’s Accounts Payable Unit at 860 594-2305. All invoices must include: