CONTINUING LEGAL EDUCATIONcontent.sfbar.org/source/BASF_Pages/PDF/G191504-M.pdf · All prices...
[…] Moreover, on March 9, 1973,an official of the California Insurance Department informed the SEC's regional office in Los Angeles of Secrist's charges of fraud. Dirkshimself voluntarily presented his information at the SEC's regional office beginning on March 27.

[4] A federal grand jury in Los Angeles subsequently returned a 105-count indictment against 22 persons, including many of EquityFunding's officers and directors. All defendants were found guilty of one or more counts, either by a plea of guilty or a conviction after trial.See Brief for Petitioner 15; App. 149-153.

[5] Section 17(a), as set forth in 15 U. S. C. § 77q(a), provides:

"It shall be unlawful for any person in the offer or sale of any securities by the use of any means or instruments of transportation orcommunication in interstate commerce or by the use of the mails, directly or indirectly —

"(1) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud, or