CONTESTANTS’ SIXTH AMENDED ORIGINAL CONTEST OF … · 13. The mail-in ballots were exactly tied...
[…] The limiting language in the provision does not allow the SoS to redefine the statute. The limiting
language allows the SoS to change the form and content merely to the extent required to conform with
formatting requirements of a computer system. This is unsurprising, necessary, and nowhere near as
broad a grant of power as Contestee imagines. This allows the SoS to choose, for instance, among
various image file formats. But it does not allow the SoS to ignore the requirement of Texas Election
Code, Sec. 128.001(a)(2) for “a main computer to coordinate ballot presentation, vote selection,
ballot image storage, and result tabulation.” How the SoS mandates compliance with the
128.001(a)(2) elements is discretionary under 52.075. If they mandate compliance with the
128.001(a)(2) elements is not made discretionary by 52.075. Further, the more specific provisions