CONTESTANTS’ SIXTH AMENDED ORIGINAL CONTEST OF … · 13. The mail-in ballots were exactly tied...
[…] Exhibit AB, Ballot Now Manual produced by Travis County.
Pressley 6th Amended Election Contest p.33
distinctly different.56
This, at a minimum, creates a fact issue as to whether a Cast Vote Record is an
image of ballot cast that is required by law to preserved and counted in recount and contest.
112. Additionally, the following Texas statutes show that the Legislature intended the word
“ballot image” to have a specific meaning that is different from the meaning asserted for “Cast Vote
Record.”
113. The Texas Election Code, Sec. 128.001(a)(2), requires that “The secretary of state shall
prescribe procedures to allow for the use of a computerized voting system. The procedures must
provide for the use of a computerized voting system with . . . (2) a main computer to coordinate
ballot presentation, vote selection, ballot image storage, and result tabulation.” The language of the
statute is mandatory.57
114. Thus, the statute requires any Travis County electronic voting system have all of those four
components: a main computer to coordinate a) ballot presentation, b) vote selection, c) ballot image
storage, and 4) result tabulation.