CONTESTANTS’ SIXTH AMENDED ORIGINAL CONTEST OF … · 13. The mail-in ballots were exactly tied...
[…] This report is an official California government record, obtained through an
official California government website, and is admissible as an exception to the hearsay rule under Texas Rule of
Evidence 803(8) (c) (new number 803 (8)(A)(iii), effective April 1, 2015.), and TRE 902 (5).
Pressley 6th Amended Election Contest p.25
election contest because the issues that appeared for the first time in the recount pointed to errors in
the conduct of the election. Specifically, the inability of Travis County to produce “images of
ballots cast” at the recount, in violation Texas Election Code § 213.016 led to the discovery that the
machines, as configured by Travis County for the December run-off election, violated Texas
Election Code § 128.001(a)(2). The discovery that Travis County, in operating the December run-
off election, did not “provide for the use of a computerized voting system with . . . (2) a main
computer to coordinate ballot presentation, vote selection, ballot image storage, and result
tabulation” is conclusive evidence of illegality in the election.
83. One of the items the tribunal in an election contest is charges with determining is if “the
outcome of the contested election, as shown by the final canvass, is not the true outcome because: …