CONTESTANTS’ SIXTH AMENDED ORIGINAL CONTEST OF … · 13. The mail-in ballots were exactly tied...
[…] media <promoting a corporate image of brotherly love and concern — R. C. Buck>

9 : a set of values given by a mathematical function (as a homomorphism) that corresponds to a

particular subset of the domain

149. Thus, an “image” of a ballot cast, as “construed according to the rules of grammar and

common usage,” would require a “picture” or “reproduction” or “optical counterpart” or “visual

representation” or “exact likeness” or “image” file, in something similar to a photograph, a bitmap,

Jpeg, pdf, tif, etc. or similar computer format.

150. The Texas Election Code, Sec. 128.001(a)(2), requires that “The secretary of state shall

prescribe procedures to allow for the use of a computerized voting system. The procedures must

provide for the use of a computerized voting system with . . . (2) a main computer to coordinate

ballot presentation, vote selection, ballot image storage, and result tabulation.”

Page 42: CONTESTANTS’ SIXTH AMENDED ORIGINAL CONTEST OF … · 13. The mail-in ballots were exactly tied between the candidates, at 240 each, for a total of 480 votes (Exhibit A). The attempted

Pressley 6th Amended Election Contest p.42