CONTESTANTS’ SIXTH AMENDED ORIGINAL CONTEST OF … · 13. The mail-in ballots were exactly tied...
[…] media <promoting a corporate image of brotherly love and concern — R. C. Buck>
9 : a set of values given by a mathematical function (as a homomorphism) that corresponds to a
particular subset of the domain
149. Thus, an “image” of a ballot cast, as “construed according to the rules of grammar and
common usage,” would require a “picture” or “reproduction” or “optical counterpart” or “visual
representation” or “exact likeness” or “image” file, in something similar to a photograph, a bitmap,
Jpeg, pdf, tif, etc. or similar computer format.
150. The Texas Election Code, Sec. 128.001(a)(2), requires that “The secretary of state shall
prescribe procedures to allow for the use of a computerized voting system. The procedures must
provide for the use of a computerized voting system with . . . (2) a main computer to coordinate
ballot presentation, vote selection, ballot image storage, and result tabulation.”
Pressley 6th Amended Election Contest p.42
151. A “Cast Vote Record” is nothing more than data storage file used for results tabulation. The
Texas Government Code, Sec. 311.016(2) and (3) states:
"MAY," "SHALL," "MUST," ETC. The following constructions apply unless the context in