CONTESTANTS’ SIXTH AMENDED ORIGINAL CONTEST OF … · 13. The mail-in ballots were exactly tied...
[…] Pressley 6th Amended Election Contest p.37
California Report59
, a Cast Vote Record is typically not more than 100 bytes of digital information.
Image files are far larger than a Cast Vote Record. Image files contain digital information that is not
present in a Cast Vote Record. A CVR is nothing more than a simple data record.”
CVR is not a "Ballot Image" as a matter of law.
127. A ballot image, as a matter of plain language, requires a "Ballot" and an "image."
128. A Cast Vote Record is not an electronic system Ballot as defined under Tex. Elec. Code §
124.063:
Sec. 124.063. INSTRUCTIONS REQUIRED ON BALLOT. (a) An electronic
system ballot on which a voter indicates a vote by making a mark on the ballot must
contain the following instruction if candidates are to be voted on: "Vote for the
candidate of your choice in each race by making a mark in the space provided
adjacent to the name of that candidate." If a proposition appears on the ballot, the
ballot must contain the following instruction: "Make a mark in the space provided
beside the statement indicating the way you desire to vote."
129. The Cast Vote Record, Exhibit S, does not include the mandated instructions.