CONTESTANTS’ SIXTH AMENDED ORIGINAL CONTEST OF … · 13. The mail-in ballots were exactly tied...
[…] place a mark in the square does not affect the counting of a write-in vote.
(emphasis added.)
Pressley 6th Amended Election Contest p.52
known.
194. The sum total of all voting irregularities identified herein exceeds the number of votes by
which the election was decided.
195. If no “images of ballots cast” can be retrieved, printed and counted, the true outcome of the
election cannot be ascertained. The Court may order each of the more than 4,000 voters who
voted in person to testify as to how they voted, pursuant to Texas Election Code
Sec. 221.010. “SECONDARY EVIDENCE FOR UNAVAILABLE BALLOTS. If an
examination of ballots is needed in an election contest and the ballots are lost, destroyed, or
otherwise beyond the reach of the tribunal, the voters who cast the ballots may testify as to how
they voted.”
196. In the alternative, if Travis County cannot produce “images of ballots cast” to be printed
and counted, then Travis County cannot unequivocally determine the outcome of the election, and
the election is void. If the court does not count cast vote records because they are not images of