CONTESTANTS’ SIXTH AMENDED ORIGINAL CONTEST OF … · 13. The mail-in ballots were exactly tied...
[…] various image file formats. But it does not allow the SoS to ignore the requirement of Texas Election
Code, Sec. 128.001(a)(2) for “a main computer to coordinate ballot presentation, vote selection,
ballot image storage, and result tabulation.” How the SoS mandates compliance with the
128.001(a)(2) elements is discretionary under 52.075. If they mandate compliance with the
128.001(a)(2) elements is not made discretionary by 52.075. Further, the more specific provisions
of Election Code Chapter 124, SubChapter C Electronic Voting System Ballot, trump 52.075. (e.g.,
74
Tex. Const., Art. 1, Sec. 16. states that “No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, retroactive law, or any law impairing
the obligation of contracts, shall be made.” There is no reason to believe that retroactive administrative rulings are in
some way exempt from this rule.
Pressley 6th Amended Election Contest p.49
the electronic system ballot must be a different color than the sample ballot, §124.062; specific
instructions are required, §124.062.)