CONTESTANTS’ SIXTH AMENDED ORIGINAL CONTEST OF … · 13. The mail-in ballots were exactly tied...
[…] Future deference “applies [only] to formal opinions adopted after formal proceedings, not isolated
comments during a hearing or opinions [in a court brief].” (second bracket set in original.)
180. Contestee has put forward no evidence of any “formal opinions adopted after formal
proceedings,” and has explicitly attempted to rely on a 2008 “isolated comments during a hearing or
opinions [in a court brief].” These random droppings are due no deference by this court..
181. Contestee also rests its notion that the SOS may willy-nilly redefine the words in statutes on
Section 52.075 of the Election Code. That section allows the SOS to “prescribe the form and content of
a ballot for a… electronic voting system .. to conform to the formatting requirements of the system.”
The limiting language in the provision does not allow the SoS to redefine the statute. The limiting
language allows the SoS to change the form and content merely to the extent required to conform with
formatting requirements of a computer system.