Contents I. Introduction 1 II. Types of Pleas 3 A. … and Plea Negotiations in North Carolina...
[…] Although G.S. 15A-1022 does not require the trial court to inquire of the defendant whether he

or she is in fact guilty,126 the transcript of plea form does include a question to that effect.127

Reflecting the constitutional standards for an intelligent plea discussed above, G.S. 15A-

1022(b) provides that a guilty or no contest plea may not be accepted unless the judge

determines that it is “a product of informed choice.” Similarly reflecting the constitutional

standards for voluntariness, G.S. 15A-1021(b) provides that “[n]o person representing the State

or any of its political subdivisions may bring improper pressure upon a defendant to induce a

plea of guilty or no contest.” In North Carolina, there is case law holding that a judge’s

comments impermissibly imposed such pressure, rendering the plea involuntary.128

126. See State v.