Contents I. Introduction 1 II. Types of Pleas 3 A. … and Plea Negotiations in North Carolina...
[…] Illinois, 406 U.S. 682, 688 (1972). 161. See Tovar, 541 U.S. at 80-81. 162. See id. at 81 (entry of guilty plea); State v. Detter, 298 N.C. 604, 619 (1979). 163. See G.S. 15A-1012(b).

Page 27: Contents I. Introduction 1 II. Types of Pleas 3 A. … and Plea Negotiations in North Carolina Superior Court Jessica Smith, Assistant Professor of Public Law and Government School

27

G. Competency

A judge may not accept a plea from a defendant who is not competent.164 The standard

for incapacity to plead is the same as incapacity to proceed to trial.165 G.S. 15A-1001(a) provides

that the standard for incapacity is “when by reason of mental illness or defect [the person] is

unable to understand the nature and object of the proceedings against him, to comprehend his

own situation in reference to the proceedings, or to assist in his defense in a rational or

reasonable manner.” The constitutional standard, which the North Carolina Supreme Court has

said is “essentially the same,”166 is whether the defendant has sufficiently present ability to

consult with his or her lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding and whether