"Consummation" and Timing of Closed-End Disclosures under Securian's Single-Signature Blended...
[…] 1. State law governs. When a contractual obligation on the consumer’s

part is created is a matter to be determined under applicable law;

Regulation Z does not make this determination. A contractual

commitment agreement, for example, that under applicable law

binds the consumer to the credit terms would be consummation.

Consummation, however, does not occur merely because the

consumer has made some financial investment in the transaction

(for example, by paying a nonrefundable fee) unless, of course,

applicable law holds otherwise.5

1 12 CFR 1026.17(b)2 12 CFR 1026.2(a)(13)3 12 CFR 1026.2(a)(14)4 12 CFR 1026.2(a)(13), Comment 1.5 Comment 1026.2(a)(13) -1

Under Reg Z, creditors must

make the required disclosures

“before consummation of the

transaction.” “Consummation”

under Reg Z means “the time

that a consumer becomes

contractually obligated on a

‘credit’ transaction.”

Page 6: "Consummation" and Timing of Closed-End Disclosures under Securian's Single-Signature Blended Multi-Featured Plan (Whitepaper)

Consummation – July 2012 Securian.com/financialinstitutions 6

Reg Z does provide some general guidance and contemplates a two-step