CONSUMER LAW 2012 UPDATE - - New York State Unified
[…] industry and hungry for free or reduced cost travel services “ ]
and in C.T.V., Inc. v. Curlen , to sell bogus “ Beat The System372
Program “ certificates. While, at least, one Court has found that
only the Attorney General may enforce a violation of GBL 359-fff ,373
other Courts have found that GBL 359-fff gives consumers a private
right of action , a violation of which also constitutes a per se374
violation of GBL 349 which provides for treble damages, attorneys
fees and costs .375
[14] Retail Sales And Leases
[A] Consumer Contract Type Size: C.P.L.R. § 4544
215
C.P.L.R. § 4544 provides that “ any printed contract...
involving a consumer transaction...where the print is not clear and
legible or is less that eight points in depth...May not be received
in evidence in any trial “. C.P.L.R. § 4544 has been applied in
consumer cases involving property stolen from a health club
locker , car rental agreements , home improvement contracts ,376 377 378
giftcards [ see below ], equipment leases [ see below ], insurance