CONSUMER LAW 2012 UPDATE - - New York State Unified
[…] Moreover, since “[a]
foreclosure action is equitable in nature and triggers the
equitable powers of the court” (see Notey v Darien Constr. Corp.,
41 NY2d 1055 [1977]), the court may invoke its equitable powers
to impose sanctions in certain cases.
Modification As A “Sanction”
However, the unilateral modification of contractual
agreements may be problematic since “‘stability of contract
obligations must not be undermined by judicial sympathy’” (First
Natl. Stores, Inc. v Yellowstone Shopping Ctr., Inc., 21 NY2d
630, 638 [1968] [quoting Graf v Hope Bldg. Corp., 254 NY 1,
4-5]). Further, CPLR 3408(a) provides that the main purpose for
the conferences is to determine “whether the parties can reach a
mutually agreeable resolution to help the defendant avoid losing
his or her home.” 22 NYCRR 202.12-a (4) states that “[t]he
19
parties shall engage in settlement discussions in good faith to
reach a mutually agreeable resolution, including a loan
modification if possible.” This language suggests that the
Legislature did not contemplate the courts forcing a certain