CONSUMER LAW 2012 UPDATE - - New York State Unified
[…] (CPLR 3408[a]). The amendment also, inter alia, added the
following requirement: “Both the plaintiff and the defendant
shall negotiate in good faith to reach a mutually agreeable
resolution, including a loan modification, if possible” (CPLR
3408[f] [emphasis added]).
Section 10(a)(1) of the act amending CPLR 3408 also
directed: