CONSUMER LAW 2012 UPDATE - - New York State Unified
[…] claims made on a product’s package. In addition...excessive slack
fill states a claim for false advertising ( see Mennen Co. v.
Gillette Co., 565 F. Supp. 648, 655 ( S.D.N.Y. 1983 ).
129
4.4] Bus Services
In People v. Gagnon Bus Co., Inc., 30 Misc. 3d 1225(A)( N.Y.
Sup. 2011 ) a bus company violated GBL 349, 350 by promising to
use new school buses and provide to students “safe, injury-free,
reliable and affordable transportation for Queen’s students” and
failing to do so and failing to return fees collected for said
services.
4.4] Unlawful Use Of Name Of Nonprofit Organization
G.B.L. § 397 provides that “ no person...shall use for
advertising purposes...the name...of any non-profit corporation
...without having first obtained the written consent of such non-
profit corporation “. In Metropolitan Opera Association, Inc. v.
Figaro Systems, Inc. the Met charged a New Mexico company with128
unlawfully using its name in advertising promoting its
“ ‘ Simultext ‘ system which defendant claims can display a
simultaneous translation of an opera as it occurs on a stage and