CONSUMER LAW 2012 UPDATE - - New York State Unified
[…] 213
restaurants, paying for their meals and on occasion leaving without
their simple cloth overcoats...mink coats...mink jackets...racoon
coats...Russian sable fur coats...leather coats and, of course,
cashmere coats...” . In DiMarzo v. Terrace View , restaurant364 365
personnel encouraged a patron to remove his overcoat and then
refused to respond to a claim after the overcoat disappeared from
their coatroom. In response to a consumer claim arising from a lost
overcoat the restaurant may seek to limit its liability to $200.00
as provided for in General Business Law § 201 [ “ GBL § 201 “ ].
However, a failure to comply with the strict requirements of GBL §
201 [ “‘ as to property deposited by...patrons in the...checkroom
of any...restaurant, the delivery of which is evidenced by a check
or receipt therefor and for which no fee or charge is
exacted...’” ] allows the consumer to recover actual damages upon366
proof of a bailment and/or negligence . The enforceability of367
liability limiting clauses for lost clothing will often depend upon
adequacy of notice [ Tannenbaum v. New York Dry Cleaning, Inc. (368