Consumer Federation of America Foundation - Costs Claimed ... · X829178-01 08/17/ 01 $359,000 $0...
[…] As noted above, we expect this correction, along with other appropriate corrections and revisions, will lead to a significant increase in the indirect costs payable to the Foundation under the CAs. * * * *

7. The Foundation did not always follow proper procurement practices for contracts awarded under its CAs, and therefore the reasonableness of contract costs could not be adequately assessed. In particular-

[A] Contracts over the $100,000 small purchase threshold were awarded without competition, and without justification to support the lack of competition.

Section 30.43 of the EPA Uniform Regulation, 40 CFR §30.43, provides that "all procurement transactions" under a cooperative agreement "shall be conducted in a manner to provide, to the maximum extent practical, open and free competition." In addition, for each procurement transaction in excess of the small purchase threshold ($100,000), the recipient must maintain "procurement records and files" that include, at a minimum, "the basis for contractor selection; justification for lack of competition when competitive bids or offers