Consumer Federation of America Foundation - Costs Claimed ... · X829178-01 08/17/ 01 $359,000 $0...
[…] For its engagement of Sonenthal & Overall and RSM McGladrey, the Foundation sought competitive quotations, analyzed prices and costs, and on that basis contracted for and received high quality services at reasonable prices. With respect to the DAR allegation that the Foundation "paid its attorneys and consultants in excess of the maximum daily rate prescribe for Level 4 of the Executive Service (i.e., $62.50 per hour)": The EPA regulation on which the DAR relies - 40 CFR §30.27(b) - applies only to "salar[ies] (excluding overhead) paid to individual consultants retained by a recipient’s contractors or subcontractors." The limitation is not applicable to "contracts with firms." The Foundation did not retain "individual consultants" to provide legal and accounting services; it retained a law firm (Sonenthal & Overall) and an accounting firm (RSM McGladrey).