Consumer Federation of America Foundation - Costs Claimed ... · X829178-01 08/17/ 01 $359,000 $0...
[…] For each procurement transaction in excess of the $100,000 small purchase threshold, the Foundation either made the award using "open and free competition," or can demonstrate a well-recognized justification for making a sole source award. Our untimely compliance does not alter the fact that, in each instance, the Foundation, acting on behalf of EPA, received high quality services from a responsible contractor at a competitive price.

[B] The Foundation failed to make and document cost or price analyses in connection with every procurement action.

Section 30.45 of the EPA financial assistance regulation, 40 CFR §30.45, provides that

"Some form of cost or price analysis shall be made and documented in the procurement files in connection with every procurement action. Price analysis may be accomplished in various ways, including the comparison of price quotations submitted, market prices and similar indicia, together with discounts. Cost analysis is the review and evaluation of each element of cost to determine reasonableness, allocability and allowability."

Appendix B

54

Page 63: Consumer Federation of America Foundation - Costs Claimed ... · X829178-01 08/17/ 01 $359,000 $0 $359,000 08/16/01 - 08/15/04 * The EPA share is 10 0% of total costs. ... and promotion

23