Consumer Federation of America Foundation - Costs Claimed ... · X829178-01 08/17/ 01 $359,000 $0...
[…] 5. The Foundation failed to have "written accounting procedures [for] identifying direct and indirect costs and . . . allocating such costs to projects," which prevented proper evaluation of reported direct and indirect costs under the cooperative agreements.

Appendix B

46

Page 55: Consumer Federation of America Foundation - Costs Claimed ... · X829178-01 08/17/ 01 $359,000 $0 $359,000 08/16/01 - 08/15/04 * The EPA share is 10 0% of total costs. ... and promotion

15

Section 30.21(b)(6) of the EPA Uniform Regulation, 40 CFR §30.21, requires that a recipient’s financial management system provide "written procedures for determining the reasonableness, allocability and allowability of costs in accordance with the provisions of the applicable Federal cost principles and the terms and conditions of the award." Significantly, the regulation does not require that the recipient have a formal "accounting manual" or similar document; it is sufficient for purposes of the regulation if there are "written procedures" that accomplish the same practical result.