Consumer Federation of America Foundation - Costs Claimed ... · X829178-01 08/17/ 01 $359,000 $0...
[…] In each case, the new award was initiated by EPA - that is, EPA determined the need for Federal action, defined the scope of the program, established the amount of available funding, and only then approached CFA to implement the program on its behalf. Each CA was awarded to CFA without competition. CFA never sought additional program responsibilities or responded to a competitive solicitation. During the same period, the Foundation received no Federal funds; its funding - about $110,000 per year between 1993 and 1995 - came

2 2 USC 1611. Under Section 18, "[a]n organization described in section 501(c)(4) of title 26 [the Internal Revenue Code] which engages in lobbying activities shall not be eligible for the receipt of Federal funds constituting an award, grant, or loan."

3 See Part II below, and the legal memorandum of Sonenthal & Overall P.C., submitted with this Response.

Appendix B

34