CONSULTATION PAPER: ENACTMENT OF APOLOGY …€¦ · apology legislation (including an apology bill...
[…] No (§10-920(b)(2))

Any civil action against a health care provider, or any proceeding subject to Title 3, Subtitle 2A of this article

- Yes, except admission of liability or fault (§10-920(b)(2))

Yes, except admission of liability or fault (§10-920(b)(2))

- - -

Page 122: CONSULTATION PAPER: ENACTMENT OF APOLOGY …€¦ · apology legislation (including an apology bill in Scotland) in most of the common law jurisdictions. Chapter 5 discusses the pros

118

Massachusetts (2007), Massachusetts General Laws, Chapter 233 Witnesses and Evidence, §23D

No definition, but the section covers “statements, writings or benevolent gestures expressing sympathy or a general sense of benevolence” (§23D) “Benevolent gestures” is defined as “actions which convey a sense of compassion or commiseration emanating from humane impulses” (§23D)

No Fault not discussed in definition – unclear but probably not

Accident (an occurrence resulting in injury or death to one or more persons which is not the result of wilful action by a party)

- Yes (§23D) - - - -

Missouri (2005), Missouri Revised Statutes §538.229