CONSULTATION PAPER: ENACTMENT OF APOLOGY …€¦ · apology legislation (including an apology bill...
[…] No (§409.1(a)) Accidents, which is defined as “an occurrence resulting in injury or death to one or more persons which is not the result of willful action by a party” (§409.1(b)(1)) i.e. Inapplicable in criminal cases (Advisory Commission Comment [2003])

- Yes (§409.1(a)) - - - -

Page 126: CONSULTATION PAPER: ENACTMENT OF APOLOGY …€¦ · apology legislation (including an apology bill in Scotland) in most of the common law jurisdictions. Chapter 5 discusses the pros

122

Texas (1999), Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code §18.061

No definition, but it covers “communication that expresses sympathy or a general sense of benevolence” (§18.061(a)) "Communication" is defined as “a statement; a writing; or a gesture that conveys a sense of compassion or commiseration emanating from humane impulses” (§18.061(b))

No Accidents (civil action), but it does not apply to communication (such as excited utterance) which includes statements concerning negligence or culpable conduct pertaining to an accident or event.

- Yes Yes (inadmissible if offered to prove liability: §18.061(a)(3))

- - -