CONSULTATION PAPER: ENACTMENT OF APOLOGY …€¦ · apology legislation (including an apology bill...
[…] No Fault not discussed in definition- unclear but probably not

Actions against healthcare providers for negligence or culpable conduct

- Yes Inadmissible to prove negligence /culpable conduct

- - -

North Dakota, North Dakota Century Code §31-04-12

No definition, but it covers “a statement, affirmation, gesture, or conduct which expresses apology, sympathy, commiseration, condolence, compassion, or benevolence” (§31-04-12(1))

No Fault not discussed in definition- unclear but probably not

Civil action, arbitration proceeding, or administrative hearing regarding health care provider (§31-04-12(1))

- Yes Yes - - -

Ohio (2004), Ohio Revised Code §2317.43

No definition, but it covers “any and all statements, affirmations, gestures, or conduct expressing apology, sympathy, commiseration, condolence, compassion, or a general sense of benevolence”

No Fault not discussed in definition- unclear but probably not