CONSULTATION PAPER: ENACTMENT OF APOLOGY …€¦ · apology legislation (including an apology bill...
[…] Vermont (VT) Vermont Statutes Title 12 Court Procedure §1912 (2006)

§1912 “Expression of regret or apology by health care provider inadmissible”

Virginia (VA) Virginia Code §8.01-581.20:1 (2005)

§8.01-581.20:1 “Admissibility of expressions of sympathy”

Washington (WA) Washington Revised Code §5.64.010 (2002)

§5.64.010 “Civil actions against health care providers — Admissibility of evidence of furnishing or offering to pay medical expenses — Admissibility of expressions of apology, sympathy, fault, etc.”

West Virginia (WV)

West Virginia Code §55-7-11a (2005)

§55-7-11a “Settlement, release or statement within twenty days after personal injury; disavowal; certain expressions of sympathy inadmissible as evidence”

Wyoming (WY) Wyoming Statutes §1-1-130 §1-1-130 “Actions against health care providers; admissibility of evidence”

Page 33: CONSULTATION PAPER: ENACTMENT OF APOLOGY …€¦ · apology legislation (including an apology bill in Scotland) in most of the common law jurisdictions.