CONSULTATION PAPER: ENACTMENT OF APOLOGY …€¦ · apology legislation (including an apology bill...
[…] - Yes - - - -

Florida (2001), Florida Statutes §90.4026

No definition, but the section covers “the portion of statements, writings, or benevolent gestures expressing sympathy or a general sense of benevolence” “Benevolent gestures” is defined as “actions that convey a sense of compassion or commiseration emanating from human impulses”

No (See §90.4026: “A statement of fault shall be admissible pursuant to this section”)

Accidents, in civil action - Yes (inadmissible for any purpose)

Yes (inadmissible for any purpose)

- - -

Georgia (2006), Georgia Code §24-4-416

No definition, but the section covers “any and all statements, affirmations, gestures, activities, or conduct expressing regret, apology, sympathy, commiseration, condolence, compassion, mistake, error, or a general sense of benevolence”

Yes (“error”) Any claim or civil proceeding alleging an unanticipated outcome of medical care

Yes Yes Yes - - -