CONSULTATION PAPER: ENACTMENT OF APOLOGY …€¦ · apology legislation (including an apology bill...
[…] Yes All civil proceedings (including inquiries, arbitrations and proceedings before tribunals) except inquiries under the Fatal Accidents and Sudden Deaths Inquiry (Scotland) Act 1976, and defamation proceedings. It does not apply to criminal proceedings.

- Yes (s.1(a)) Yes (s.1(b)) - - -

UNITED STATES Arizona (2005), Arizona Revised Statutes §12-2605

No definition, but the section covers “any statement, affirmation, gesture or conduct expressing apology, responsibility, liability, sympathy, commiseration, condolence, compassion or a general sense of benevolence”

Yes Any civil action of unanticipated outcome of medical care

- Yes Yes - - -

Page 118: CONSULTATION PAPER: ENACTMENT OF APOLOGY …€¦ · apology legislation (including an apology bill in Scotland) in most of the common law jurisdictions. Chapter 5 discusses the pros

114