CONSULTATION PAPER: ENACTMENT OF APOLOGY …€¦ · apology legislation (including an apology bill...
[…] No Fault not discussed in definition- unclear but probably not

Actions for medical professional liability for discomfort, pain, suffering, injury or death

- Yes (§55-7-11a(b)(1))

Yes (§55-7-11a(b)(1))

- - -

Page 128: CONSULTATION PAPER: ENACTMENT OF APOLOGY …€¦ · apology legislation (including an apology bill in Scotland) in most of the common law jurisdictions. Chapter 5 discusses the pros

124

Wyoming (2005), Wyoming Statutes §1-1-130

No definition, but it covers “any and all statements, affirmations, gestures or conduct expressing apology, sympathy, commiseration, condolence, compassion or a general sense of benevolence”

No Fault not discussed in definition- unclear but probably not

Any civil action or arbitration of an unanticipated outcome of medical care against a health care provider "Unanticipated outcome" is defined as the result of a medical treatment or procedure that differs from an expected result.