CONSULTATION PAPER: ENACTMENT OF APOLOGY …€¦ · apology legislation (including an apology bill...
[…] §10-920

Massachusetts Massachusetts General Laws, §23D “Admissibility of

Page 31: CONSULTATION PAPER: ENACTMENT OF APOLOGY …€¦ · apology legislation (including an apology bill in Scotland) in most of the common law jurisdictions. Chapter 5 discusses the pros

27

(MA) Chapter 233 Witnesses and Evidence, §23D (1986)

benevolent statements, writings or gestures relating to accident victims”

Missouri (MO) Missouri Revised Statutes §538.229 (2005)

§538.229 “Certain statements, writings, and benevolent gestures inadmissible, when - definitions”

Montana (MT) Montana Code §26-1-814 (2005)

§26-1-814 “Statement of apology, sympathy, or benevolence -- not admissible as evidence of admission of liability for medical malpractice”

Nebraska (NE) Nebraska Revised Statute §27-1201 (2007)

§27-1201 “Unanticipated outcome of medical care; civil action; health care provider or employee; use of certain statements and conduct; limitations”

New Hampshire (NH)

New Hampshire Revised Statute §507-E:4 (2005)

§507-E:4 “Evidence of Admissions of Liability”

North Carolina (NC)

North Carolina General Statute §8C-1, Rule 413 (2004)

§8C-1, Rule 413 “Medical actions; statements to ameliorate or mitigate adverse outcome”