CONSULTATION PAPER: ENACTMENT OF APOLOGY …€¦ · apology legislation (including an apology bill...
[…] No definition, but it covers “an oral expression of regret or apology, including any oral good faith explanation of how a medical error occurred”

No Fault not discussed in definition- unclear but probably not

Any civil or administrative proceedings against a health care provider for medical errors

Yes Yes Yes (inadmissible for any purpose)

- - -

Page 127: CONSULTATION PAPER: ENACTMENT OF APOLOGY …€¦ · apology legislation (including an apology bill in Scotland) in most of the common law jurisdictions. Chapter 5 discusses the pros

123

Virginia (2005), Virginia Code §8.01-581.20:1

No definition, but it covers “portion of statements, writings, affirmations, benevolent conduct, or benevolent gestures expressing sympathy, commiseration, condolence, compassion, or a general sense of benevolence, together with apologies”

No Any civil action of an unanticipated outcome of health care, or in any arbitration or medical malpractice review panel proceeding related to such civil action "Unanticipated outcome" is defined as the outcome of the delivery of health care that differs from an expected result.