CONSULTATION PAPER: ENACTMENT OF APOLOGY …€¦ · apology legislation (including an apology bill...
[…] No Fault not discussed in definition – unclear but probably not

Civil action for medical malpractice - Yes (inadmissible for any purpose)

Yes (inadmissible for any purpose)

- - -

Nebraska, Nebraska Revised Statute §27-1201

It covers “any and all statements, affirmations, gestures, or conduct expressing apology, sympathy, commiseration, condolence, compassion, or a general sense of benevolence”

No Civil action of unanticipated outcome of medical care “Unanticipated outcome” is defined as “the outcome of a medical treatment or procedure that differs from the expected result”

- Yes Yes - - -

New Hampshire (2006), New Hampshire Revised Statute §507-E:4