CONSULTATION PAPER: ENACTMENT OF APOLOGY …€¦ · apology legislation (including an apology bill...
[…] 118

Massachusetts (2007), Massachusetts General Laws, Chapter 233 Witnesses and Evidence, §23D

No definition, but the section covers “statements, writings or benevolent gestures expressing sympathy or a general sense of benevolence” (§23D) “Benevolent gestures” is defined as “actions which convey a sense of compassion or commiseration emanating from humane impulses” (§23D)

No Fault not discussed in definition – unclear but probably not

Accident (an occurrence resulting in injury or death to one or more persons which is not the result of wilful action by a party)

- Yes (§23D) - - - -

Missouri (2005), Missouri Revised Statutes §538.229

No definition, but the section covers “portion of statements, writings, or benevolent gestures expressing sympathy or a general sense of benevolence” (§538.229(1)) "Benevolent gestures" is defined as “actions which convey a sense of compassion or commiseration emanating from humane impulses” (§538.229(2)(1))

No (§538.229(1))

Civil action (§538.229(1)) - Yes (§538.229(1))