CONSULTATION PAPER: ENACTMENT OF APOLOGY …€¦ · apology legislation (including an apology bill...
[…] No (§538.229(1))

Civil action (§538.229(1)) - Yes (§538.229(1))

- - - -

Page 123: CONSULTATION PAPER: ENACTMENT OF APOLOGY …€¦ · apology legislation (including an apology bill in Scotland) in most of the common law jurisdictions. Chapter 5 discusses the pros

119

Montana (2005), Montana Code §26-1-814

The section covers “a statement, affirmation, gesture, or conduct expressing apology, sympathy, commiseration, condolence, compassion, or a general sense of benevolence” “Apology” is defined as “a communication that expresses regret”; "Benevolence" is defined as “a communication that conveys a sense of compassion or commiseration emanating from humane impulses”; while "Communication" means a statement, writing, or gesture.