CONSULTATION PAPER: ENACTMENT OF APOLOGY …€¦ · apology legislation (including an apology bill...
[…] No Fault not discussed in definition- unclear but probably not

Any civil action against a health care provider for personal injuries which is based upon alleged professional negligence, or in any arbitration or mediation proceeding related to such civil action

- Yes Yes (“inadmissible as evidence” for any purpose)

- - -

West Virginia (2005), West Virginia Code §55-7-11a

No definition, but it covers “statement, affirmation, gesture or conduct of a healthcare provider who provided healthcare services to a patient, expressing apology, sympathy, commiseration, condolence, compassion or a general sense of benevolence”

No Fault not discussed in definition- unclear but probably not

Actions for medical professional liability for discomfort, pain, suffering, injury or death

- Yes (§55-7-11a(b)(1))

Yes (§55-7-11a(b)(1))

- - -