CONSULTATION PAPER: ENACTMENT OF APOLOGY …€¦ · apology legislation (including an apology bill...
[…] - Yes Yes - - -

Ohio (2004), Ohio Revised Code §2317.43

No definition, but it covers “any and all statements, affirmations, gestures, or conduct expressing apology, sympathy, commiseration, condolence, compassion, or a general sense of benevolence”

No Fault not discussed in definition- unclear but probably not

Any civil action of an unanticipated outcome of medical care or in any arbitration proceeding related to such a civil action (§2317.43(A)) "Unanticipated outcome" is defined as “the outcome of a medical treatment or procedure that differs from an expected result” (§2317.43(B)(4))

- Yes Yes - - -

Oklahoma (2004), Oklahoma Statutes Title §63-1-1708.1H

No definition, but it covers “any and all statements, affirmations, gestures, or conduct expressing apology, sympathy, commiseration, condolence, compassion, or a general sense of benevolence”

No Fault not discussed in definition- unclear but probably not

Any medical liability action as the result of the unanticipated outcome of the medical care

- Yes Yes - - -

Oregon (2003), Oregon Revised Statute §677.082