CONSULTATION PAPER: ENACTMENT OF APOLOGY …€¦ · apology legislation (including an apology bill...
[…] Chapter 5 discusses the pros

116

Hawaii (2007), Hawaii Revised Statute §626-1, Rule 409.5

No definition, but the section covers “statements or gestures that express sympathy, commiseration, or condolence”

No (“This rule does not require the exclusion of an apology or other statement that acknowledges or implies fault…”)

Any matter - Yes Potentially, statute says “not admissible to prove liability for any claim growing out of the event”

- - -

Idaho (2006), Idaho Code §9-207

No definition, but the section covers “all statements and affirmations, whether in writing or oral, and all gestures or conduct expressing apology, sympathy, commiseration, condolence, compassion, or a general sense of benevolence, including any accompanying explanation”

No (§9-207(2)) Unanticipated outcome of medical care, or in any arbitration proceeding related to such civil action "Unanticipated outcome" is defined as “the outcome of a medical treatment or procedure that differs from an expected, hoped for or desired result”

- Yes Yes - - -