CONSULTATION PAPER: ENACTMENT OF APOLOGY …€¦ · apology legislation (including an apology bill...
[…] - - -

Louisiana (2005), Louisiana Revised Statute §13:3715.5

No definition, but the section covers “any communication, including but not limited to an oral or written statement, gesture, or conduct by a health care provider expressing or conveying apology, regret, grief, sympathy, commiseration, condolence, compassion, or a general sense of benevolence” (§13:3715.5)

No (“A statement of fault... shall not be made inadmissible pursuant to this Section.”)

Any medical review panel proceeding, arbitration proceeding, or civil action brought against health care provider (§13:3715.5)

Yes Yes Yes - - -

Maine (2005), Maine Revised Statute 24§2907

No definition, but the section covers “any statement, affirmation, gesture or conduct expressing apology, sympathy, commiseration, condolence, compassion or a general sense of benevolence” (§2907 s.2)

No (“Nothing in this section prohibits the admissibility of a statement of fault”)

Any civil action for professional negligence or in any arbitration proceeding related to such civil action as a result of the unanticipated outcome (§2907 s.2)