CONSULTATION PAPER: ENACTMENT OF APOLOGY …€¦ · apology legislation (including an apology bill...
[…] No Unanticipated outcome of medical care "Unanticipated outcome" is defined as “the result of a medical treatment or procedure that differs from an expected medical result”

- Yes (inadmissible for any purpose with the exception of the admission of liability or fault)

Yes (inadmissible for any purpose with the exception of the admission of liability or fault)

- - -

District of Columbia (2007), D.C. Code §16-2841

No definition, but the section covers “an expression of sympathy or regret made in writing, orally, or by conduct made”

No, can only be “an expression of sympathy or regret”

Any civil action or administrative proceeding alleging medical malpractice

- Yes - - - -

Florida (2001), Florida Statutes §90.4026