CONSULTATION PAPER: ENACTMENT OF APOLOGY …€¦ · apology legislation (including an apology bill...
[…] No (§34-43.5-1-5)

Any cause of action in tort, including a medical malpractice action (§34-43.5-1-2), any action in tort for loss, injury, pain suffering, death or damage to property (§34-43.5-1-4), but does not apply to a criminal proceeding (§34-43.5-1-1)

- Yes (inadmissible for any purpose)

Yes (inadmissible for any purpose)

- - -

Page 121: CONSULTATION PAPER: ENACTMENT OF APOLOGY …€¦ · apology legislation (including an apology bill in Scotland) in most of the common law jurisdictions. Chapter 5 discusses the pros

117

Iowa, Iowa Code §622.31

No definition, but the section covers “portion of a statement, affirmation, gesture, or conduct expressing sorrow, sympathy, commiseration, condolence, compassion, or a general sense of benevolence”

No Any civil action for professional negligence, personal injury, or wrongful death or in any arbitration proceeding for professional negligence, personal injury, or wrongful death against a person in a profession…a hospital…or a health care facility

- Yes (inadmissible as evidence)