CONSULTATION PAPER: ENACTMENT OF APOLOGY …€¦ · apology legislation (including an apology bill...
[…] No Fault not discussed in definition- unclear but probably not

Rule 409(b) applies to malpractice action against a health care provider but there is no such limit for Rule 490(a)

- Yes (not admissible to prove liability for an injury)

Yes (not admissible to prove liability for an injury)

- - -

Vermont (2006), Vermont Statutes Title 12 Court Procedure §1912

No definition, but it covers “an oral expression of regret or apology, including any oral good faith explanation of how a medical error occurred”

No Fault not discussed in definition- unclear but probably not

Any civil or administrative proceedings against a health care provider for medical errors

Yes Yes Yes (inadmissible for any purpose)

- - -