CONSULTATION PAPER: ENACTMENT OF APOLOGY …€¦ · apology legislation (including an apology bill...
[…] - Yes Yes - - -

Connecticut (2005), Connecticut General Statutes §52-184d

ditto Yes Unanticipated outcome in healthcare - Yes Yes - - -

Page 119: CONSULTATION PAPER: ENACTMENT OF APOLOGY …€¦ · apology legislation (including an apology bill in Scotland) in most of the common law jurisdictions. Chapter 5 discusses the pros

115

Delaware (2006), Delaware Code Title 10, §4318

No definition, but the section covers “any and all statements, writings, gestures, or affirmations made by a health care provider or an employee of a health care provider that express apology (other than an expression or admission of liability or fault), sympathy, compassion, condolence, or benevolence”

No Unanticipated outcome of medical care "Unanticipated outcome" is defined as “the result of a medical treatment or procedure that differs from an expected medical result”

- Yes (inadmissible for any purpose with the exception of the admission of liability or fault)