CONSULTATION PAPER: ENACTMENT OF APOLOGY …€¦ · apology legislation (including an apology bill...
[…] Scotland Apologies (Scotland) Bill (introduced on 3 March 2015, not yet enacted)

-

United States of America Arizona (AZ) Arizona Revised Statutes

§12-2605 §12-2605 “Evidence of admissions; civil proceedings; unanticipated outcomes; medical care”

California (CA) California Evidence Code §1160

§1160

Colorado (CO) Colorado Revised Statutes §13-25-135 “Evidence of

Page 30: CONSULTATION PAPER: ENACTMENT OF APOLOGY …€¦ · apology legislation (including an apology bill in Scotland) in most of the common law jurisdictions. Chapter 5 discusses the pros

26

§13-25-135 (2003) admissions - civil proceedings - unanticipated outcomes - medical care”

Connecticut (CT) Connecticut General Statutes §52-184d

§52-184d “Inadmissibility of apology made by health care provider to alleged victim of unanticipated outcome of medical care”

Delaware (DE) Delaware Code Title 10, §4318 (2006)

Title 10, §4318 “Compassionate communications”

District of Columbia (DC)

D.C. Code §16-2841 §16-2841 “Inadmissibility of benevolent gestures”

Florida (FL) Florida Statutes §90.4026 (2001)