CONSULTATION PAPER: ENACTMENT OF APOLOGY …€¦ · apology legislation (including an apology bill...
[…] Chapter 5 discusses the pros

120

North Carolina (2004), North Carolina General Statute §8C-1, Rule 413

No definition, also covers “offers to undertake corrective or remedial treatment or actions, and gratuitous acts to assist affected persons”

No Fault not discussed in definition- unclear but probably not

Actions against healthcare providers for negligence or culpable conduct

- Yes Inadmissible to prove negligence /culpable conduct

- - -

North Dakota, North Dakota Century Code §31-04-12

No definition, but it covers “a statement, affirmation, gesture, or conduct which expresses apology, sympathy, commiseration, condolence, compassion, or benevolence” (§31-04-12(1))

No Fault not discussed in definition- unclear but probably not

Civil action, arbitration proceeding, or administrative hearing regarding health care provider (§31-04-12(1))

- Yes Yes - - -

Ohio (2004), Ohio Revised Code §2317.43