CONSULTATION PAPER: ENACTMENT OF APOLOGY …€¦ · apology legislation (including an apology bill...
[…] UNITED STATES Arizona (2005), Arizona Revised Statutes §12-2605

No definition, but the section covers “any statement, affirmation, gesture or conduct expressing apology, responsibility, liability, sympathy, commiseration, condolence, compassion or a general sense of benevolence”

Yes Any civil action of unanticipated outcome of medical care

- Yes Yes - - -

Page 118: CONSULTATION PAPER: ENACTMENT OF APOLOGY …€¦ · apology legislation (including an apology bill in Scotland) in most of the common law jurisdictions. Chapter 5 discusses the pros

114

California (2000), California Evidence Code §1160

No definition, but the section covers “the portion of statements, writings, or benevolent gestures expressing sympathy or a general sense of benevolence” "Benevolent gestures" is defined to mean “actions which convey a sense of compassion or commiseration emanating from humane impulses.”

No (§1160(a))

Accidents (not wilful action) - Yes - - - -

Colorado (2003), Colorado Revised Statutes §13-25-135