CONSULTATION PAPER: ENACTMENT OF APOLOGY …€¦ · apology legislation (including an apology bill...
[…] Yes Yes Yes - - -

Maine (2005), Maine Revised Statute 24§2907

No definition, but the section covers “any statement, affirmation, gesture or conduct expressing apology, sympathy, commiseration, condolence, compassion or a general sense of benevolence” (§2907 s.2)

No (“Nothing in this section prohibits the admissibility of a statement of fault”)

Any civil action for professional negligence or in any arbitration proceeding related to such civil action as a result of the unanticipated outcome (§2907 s.2)

"Unanticipated outcome" is defined as “the outcome of a medical treatment or procedure that differs from an expected result” (§2907 s.1C)

- Yes Yes - - -

Maryland (2004), Maryland Code, Courts and Judicial Proceedings §10-920

It covers “an expression of regret or apology, including an expression of regret or apology made in writing, orally, or by conduct”

No (§10-920(b)(2))

Any civil action against a health care provider, or any proceeding subject to Title 3, Subtitle 2A of this article

- Yes, except admission of liability or fault (§10-920(b)(2))

Yes, except admission of liability or fault (§10-920(b)(2))

- - -