CONSULTATION PAPER: ENACTMENT OF APOLOGY …€¦ · apology legislation (including an apology bill...
[…] - Yes (inadmissible for any purpose with the exception of the admission of liability or fault)

Yes (inadmissible for any purpose with the exception of the admission of liability or fault)

- - -

District of Columbia (2007), D.C. Code §16-2841

No definition, but the section covers “an expression of sympathy or regret made in writing, orally, or by conduct made”

No, can only be “an expression of sympathy or regret”

Any civil action or administrative proceeding alleging medical malpractice

- Yes - - - -

Florida (2001), Florida Statutes §90.4026

No definition, but the section covers “the portion of statements, writings, or benevolent gestures expressing sympathy or a general sense of benevolence” “Benevolent gestures” is defined as “actions that convey a sense of compassion or commiseration emanating from human impulses”

No (See §90.4026: “A statement of fault shall be admissible pursuant to this section”)

Accidents, in civil action - Yes (inadmissible for any purpose)

Yes (inadmissible for any purpose)

- - -

Georgia (2006), Georgia Code §24-4-416