CONSULTATION PAPER: ENACTMENT OF APOLOGY …€¦ · apology legislation (including an apology bill...
[…] 4.17 Unlike the majority of states in the United States, Colorado and a few other states provide legislative protection to full apologies. However, such a protection is restricted to the medical community and to similar apologies made in

44 Ibid., p 7.

Page 36: CONSULTATION PAPER: ENACTMENT OF APOLOGY …€¦ · apology legislation (including an apology bill in Scotland) in most of the common law jurisdictions. Chapter 5 discusses the pros

32

other civil disputes. Colorado Revised Statutes Title 13-Article 25-section 135 provides as follows:

“(1) In any civil action brought by an alleged victim of an unanticipated outcome of medical care, or in any arbitration proceeding related to such civil action, any and all statements, affirmations, gestures, or conduct expressing apology, fault, sympathy, commiseration, condolence, compassion, or a general sense of benevolence which are made by a health care provider or an employee of a health care provider to the alleged victim, a relative of the alleged victim, or a representative of the alleged victim and which relate to the discomfort, pain, suffering, injury, or death of the alleged victim as the result of the unanticipated outcome of medical care shall be inadmissible as evidence of an admission of liability or as evidence of an admission against interest.” (emphasis added)

4.18 Accordingly, an apology made by a health care provider or an employee of a health care provider will not be admissible in a court hearing as an admission of liability or an admission against interest.