CONSULTATION PAPER: ENACTMENT OF APOLOGY …€¦ · apology legislation (including an apology bill...
[…] 4.13 As this Massachusetts law “remained silent on expressions that could contain admissions of fault”,43 arguably it covers only a partial apology and an apology which contains an admission of liability or fault would not be protected. 4.14 Texas was the next state in the United States to enact apology legislation. Texas, however, was clear on expressions containing admissions of fault by providing in its enactment that protection was restricted only to “partial apologies”. §18.061 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides as follows:

“a communication, including an excited utterance … which also includes a statement or statements concerning negligence or culpable conduct pertaining to an accident or event, is admissible to prove liability.”

4.15 In Texas, the word “apology” is not used in its apology legislation. Instead, the phrase “communication that expresses sympathy or a general sense of benevolence” (“sympathy communication”) is used. Comparing with Massachusetts, Texas is clearer on the extent of its legal protection to a sympathy communication. §18.061 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code deals with communications of sympathy in terms as follows:

“(a) A court in a civil action may not admit a communication that:

43 Graham Andrew Burch Barr, “Disingenuous or Novel? An Examination of Apology Legislation in Canada” (LLM thesis: 2009, Graduate Department of Law, University of Toronto), p 6.