CONSTRUCTION LAW UPDATE - bernsteinshur.com · Rhonda Caviedes, Division 10 Chair CB&I 2103...
[…] The Court rejected this argument on the grounds that repairs cannot constitute a last act or omission unless they are required by the parties’ construction contract. Since the parties’ contract was not part of the record and the plaintiff bears the burden of showing its action is timely, the Court could not determine whether repairs were part of the agreement. Thus the repair was not a last act or omission.

The HOA also argued that the developer and contractor could not claim the benefit of

the statute of repose because, under N.C.G.S. §1-50(a)(5)(d), the defense could not be asserted by “any person in actual possession or control, as owner, tenant, or otherwise, of the improvement at the time the defective or unsafe condition constitutes the proximate cause of the injury or death for which it is proposed to bring an action in the event such person…either knew, or ought reasonably to have known, of the defective or unsafe condition.” The HOA was controlled by the developer until 2007 and there were genuine issues of material fact as to whether it should have been aware of the conditions. However, the Court saw no reason why the contractor—though a related entity to the developer—could not rely on the statute of repose.