CONSTRUCTION LAW UPDATE - bernsteinshur.com · Rhonda Caviedes, Division 10 Chair CB&I 2103...
[…] 134

On appeal, the plaintiffs argued that since the original certificate of occupancy for the condominium had not been issued until 2003, they were within the statute of repose period when they filed their complaint in late 2012. Penrose argued that since it had completed its portion of the condominium work in 2001 and because the unit itself was substantially complete by early 2002, the plaintiffs’ claims were barred.

In deciding the issue, the Wyoming Supreme Court analyzed the plain wording of the Wyoming statute of repose found at § 1-3-111. That statute provides, in part, that: “. . . no action to recover damages, whether in tort, contract, indemnity, or otherwise, shall be brought more than ten (10) years after substantial completion of an improvement to real estate . . .” Id. The court also focused on the definition of “substantial completion” which Wyoming defines as “the degree of completion at which the owner can utilize the improvement for the purpose for which it was intended.” Wyo. State.