CONSTRUCTION LAW UPDATE - bernsteinshur.com · Rhonda Caviedes, Division 10 Chair CB&I 2103...
[…] The trial court granted the motions and the HOA appealed. The Court of Appeals reversed in part.

As to the statute of limitations, the HOA argued that there were genuine issues of

material fact concerning the date upon which its claims accrued. The Court of Appeals noted that the applicable statute was the three year limitations period of

Page 94: CONSTRUCTION LAW UPDATE - bernsteinshur.com · Rhonda Caviedes, Division 10 Chair CB&I 2103 Research Forest Drive The Woodlands, TX 77380 (832) 513-1042 rhonda.caviedes@CBI.com EDITION.

86

N.C.G.S § 1-52(16) under which claims accrue when “bodily harm to the claimant or physical damage to his property becomes apparent or ought reasonably to have become apparent to the claimant, whichever event first occurs.” The defendants argued that the HOA had actual notice of the missing and inadequate flashings as of November 2007 when Prof.