CONSTRUCTION LAW UPDATE - bernsteinshur.com · Rhonda Caviedes, Division 10 Chair CB&I 2103...
[…] A car dealer did not hire a general contractor to construct a building to house his dealership, but only hired subcontractors. The car dealer performed the work of a general contractor himself to save 10-15% on construction costs. He did not act as a general contractor for anyone other than himself. Subcontractor’s employee was injured while building the car dealership and filed for benefits from the Uninsured Employers’ Fund because the subcontractor did not carry worker’s compensation insurance.

The Court of Appeals held that car dealer was not a “contractor” under KRS 342.610 because he did not hire subcontractor to perform work “of a kind which is a regular or recurrent part of the work of [car dealer’s] trade, business, occupation, or profession.” Undertaking duties that a general contractor would perform for the purpose of expanding your own business is not the type of “regular or recurrent” work contemplated by the statute.