CONSTRUCTION LAW UPDATE - bernsteinshur.com · Rhonda Caviedes, Division 10 Chair CB&I 2103...
[…] 2. Texas Gov’t Code Chapter 2252 was amended to add section 2252.908, which requires a “disclosure of interested parties” before governmental entities and state agencies can enter into certain contracts greater than $1,000,000.00.

Prohibition Architect as Construction Manager-At-Risk on Public Projects

3. Texas Government Code § 2269.252 was amended prohibit a governmental entity’s architect or engineer, or a related entity, from also serving as the construction manager-at-risk.

Design Professionals and Indemnity on Public Projects

4. Texas Local Government Code § 271.904 was amended prohibit a governmental entity from requiring a duty to defend from architects and engineers on public projects, but allows for reimbursement of “a governmental agency’s reasonable attorney’s fees in proportion to the engineer’s or architect’s liability.” The amendment also established the standard of care for engineering or architectural services for public projects, and provides that any provision establishing a different standard of care is void and unenforceable.

Condominiums and Design Defects