Constitutional Threats in the E-Commerce Jungle: First ...
[…] In Scrnpto, the taxpayer, acompany "in the business of selling mechanical writing instruments,"employed ten independent contractors "conducting continuous localsolicitation in Florida" on behalf of the company.99 The independentcontractors solicited orders and sent them back to the company's

95. See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 105-164.8(b)(3) (2009); see also N.Y. TAX LAW§ I l01(b)(8)(vi) (McKinney 2010) (New York's Amazon Law); R.I. GEN. LAWS § 44-18-15(2010) (Rhode Island's Amazon Law).

96. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 105-164.8(b)(3) (2009).97. The imputed physical presence created by the Amazon law applies "only if the

cumulative gross receipts from sales by the retailer to purchasers in this State who arereferred to the retailer by all residents with this type of agreement with the retailer is inexcess of ten thousand dollars ($10,000) during the preceding four quarterly periods." Id.

98. 362 U.S. 207 (1960).99. Id. at 208, 211.

2031

NORTH CAROLINA LA WREVIEW

office in Georgia, where they were accepted and fulfilled. 0 Otherthan these independent contractors, Scripto had no presence inFlorida.