Constitutional Threats in the E-Commerce Jungle: First ...
[…] maintaining, occupying or using permanently or temporarily, directly or indirectly,or through a subsidiary or agent, by whatever name called, any office, place ofdistribution, sales or sample room or place, warehouse or storage place, or otherplace of business, for the selling or delivering of tangible personal property forstorage, use or consumption in this State, or permanently or temporarily, directlyor through a subsidiary, having any representative, agent, salesman, canvasser orsolicitor operating in this State in such selling or delivering.

Id. § 1-2.58. See, e.g., N.C. GEN. STAT. § 105-164.6A (2009) ("The Secretary may enter into

agreements with sellers pursuant to which the seller agrees to collect and remit on behalfof its customers State and local use taxes due on items of tangible personal property,digital property, or services the seller sells. For the purpose of this section, a seller is aperson who is engaged in the business of selling tangible personal property, digitalproperty, or services for use in this State and who does not have sufficient nexus with thisState to be required to collect use tax on the sales.").

59. See 17 N.C. ADMIN. CODE 7B.0104(f) (2010).60. See id.

2011] USE TAXENFORCEMENTINN.CAROLINA

with the state), the purchaser must file a separate consumer use taxreturn with the DOR.1