Constitutional Limitations on Choice of Law
[…] That state is acting somewhat like anarbitrator who does not insist on deciding a case, but insists that ifhe must decide the case, he be permitted to dispense justice as hesees it. On the other hand, there are constitutional limitations on

6' E.g., R. LEFLAR, supra note 3, at 121-25; Ehrenzweig, The Transient Rule of Personal

Jurisdiction, 65 YALE L.J. 289, 292 (1956); von Mehren & Trautman, supra note 58, at1164-79.

62 R. LEFLAR, supra note 3, at 122.

11 See, e.g., R.I. GEN. LAws ANN. § 9-5-33 (1969) (asserting jurisdiction "in every case notcontrary to the provisions of the constitution or laws of the United States").

64 See, e.g., Gelineau v. New York Univ. Hosp., 375 F. Supp. 661, 666 (D.N.J. 1974)(characterizing New Jersey law).

65 E.g., H. GOODRICH & E. SCOLES, CONFLICT OF LAWS 19-23 (4th ed. 1964); R. LEFLAR,

supra note 3, at 144-45.66 See Tennessee Coal, Iron, & R.R. v. George, 233 U.S. 354 (1914).