“DON’T COUNT YOUR CHICKENS BEFORE THEY’RE HATCHED,” Michelle warned him.
[…] state tort actions on two grounds. First, the FDCA does not allow a drug manufacturer to
unilaterally change an approved label without violating federal law. Second, Congress’ objective
of having an expert agency balance a drug’s risks and benefits, and the FDA’s implementation of
that objective, is frustrated by state laws requiring strengthening of FDA-approved labels.
According to Wyeth, a manufacturer may not change an FDA-approved drug label
without first obtaining approval of the change from the FDA. The narrow exception to this rule
found in 21 C.F.R. §314.70(c) permits a manufacturer who has filed a supplemental NDA to
implement a labeling change before the FDA acts on the application, but only if the change is
intended “[t]o add or strengthen a contraindication, warning, precaution, or adverse reaction,” or
“[t]o add or strengthen an instruction about dosage and administration that is intended to increase
the safe use of the drug product.” See 21 C.F.R. §314.70(c)(6)(iii)(A), (C) (known as the
22
changes being effected, or “CBE”). However, a CBE is allowed only if the drug manufacturer