CONSERVATORSHIP HANDBOOK - John J. Taylor...CONSERVATORSHIP HANDBOOK ... – A sample Petition for...
[…] A deteriorated or vacant property is a symptom of decliningor failing real estate—and when no one takes action to improve its condition or status, market conditions begin toworsen and threats to community well-being increase.

Page 6: CONSERVATORSHIP HANDBOOK - John J. Taylor...CONSERVATORSHIP HANDBOOK ... – A sample Petition for the Appointment of a Conservator – A sample Notice of Filing of a Petition for

4 Housing Alliance of Pennsylvania

1 Act 135 § 2(4); 68 P.S. § 1102(4).

Purpose of Act 135, Blighted and Abandoned Property Conservatorship

Growing public concern about blighted properties influenced the General Assembly to approve Act 135, theintroductory section of which states: “If these buildings are not rehabilitated, they are likely to remain abandoned and further deteriorate, resulting in increased costs to the Commonwealth, municipality and taxpayers to secure and ultimately demolish them.”1

Property owners are responsible for complying with health and safety code standards associated with the real estatethey own. When owners cannot or will not comply with those standards, their properties fall into disrepair andbecome community problems.