Consequential Damages: Hadley v. Baxendale under the ...
[…] Baxendale and Articles 2 and 2A(though not entirely free from ambiguity).

Articles 3, 4 and 4A

Article 3 applies to negotiable instruments, Article 4 to bank depositsand collections, and Article 4A to electronic funds transfers.

42. See HAWKLAND, U.C.C. SERIES, supra note 28, § 2-715:3.43. Id.

2001]

Page 17: Consequential Damages: Hadley v. Baxendale under the ...

SMU LAW REVIEW

Section 3-411

Section 3-411 applies to a bank that has become obligated to pay acheck by accepting a certified check or issuing a cashier's check or teller'scheck. Subsection (b) provides that the person seeking to enforce thecheck "may recover consequential damages if the obligated bank refusesto pay after receiving notice of particular circumstances giving rise to thedamages."'44

The rule in section 3-411 is clear.