CONQUERING SUBCHAPTER K(RYPTONITE): FUNDAMENTALS …
[…] In other words, it expands the definition to capture siblings of the transferor and the transferor’s spouse and their descendants. 949 If the entity is partnership (which would be the most likely choice of entity for a family investment entity), control means: (a) holding at least 50% of the capital or profits interests in the partnership, or (b) in the case of a limited partnership, the holding of any interest as a general partner. § 2701(b)(2)(B). 950 § 2701(b)(1)(A). 951 § 2701(b)(1)(B). 952 See Treas. Reg. § 25.2707-2(b)(2).

194

Regulations as a “put, call, or conversion right, any right to compel liquidation, or any similar right, the exercise or nonexercise of which affects the value of the transferred interest.”).

b. For these purposes, a “transfer” is broadly defined and is deemed to