CONQUERING SUBCHAPTER K(RYPTONITE): FUNDAMENTALS …
[…] 391 § 2704(b)(3)(B). 392 See, e.g., Kerr v. Commissioner, 113 T.C. 449 (1999) (The Tax Court held section 2704(b) of the Code was not applicable because the partnership agreement was no more restrictive than § 8.01 of the Texas Revised Limited Partnership Act, which generally provides for the dissolution and liquidation of a limited partnership pursuant to the occurrence of events specified in the agreement or upon the written consent of the partners.), aff’d 292 F.3d 490 (5th Cir. 2002) (The Fifth Circuit affirmed the decision that section 2704(b) of the Code is inapplicable under section 2704(b)(2)(B)(i) of the Code. Section 2704(b)(2)(B)(i) provides that “the transferor or any member of the transferor’s family, either alone or collectively, must have the right to remove the restriction” immediately after the transfer for the restriction to be one that would be disregarded.