CONQUERING SUBCHAPTER K(RYPTONITE): FUNDAMENTALS …
[…] consider in preferred partnership planning. Some exceptions represent transfers or other transactions that are wholly exempt from section 2701. These types of transactions will be valued under normal gift tax rules.

(2) Other types of exceptions include interests or rights that are

neither considered extraordinary payment rights nor distributions rights. As such, they are not considered applicable retained interests. Depending on the type of transaction, normal gift tax rules may or may not apply to the transfer.

b. Market Quotation Exception

(1) Section 2701 does not apply to the “transfer of any interest for

which market quotations are readily available (as of the date of transfer) on an established market.”955

(2) In addition, the general rule of section 2701 does not apply to

any right with respect to an applicable retained interest if market quotations are readily available (as of the date of transfer) on an established market. 956