Connecticut v. Doehr, 501 U.S. 1 (1991)
[…] Thus, "

    [w]ithout undue strain, the position taken by respondent before this Court . . .

    might be characterized as an argument in support of the judgment below"insofar as a discussion of notice and a hearing cannot be divorced from

    consideration of a bond. Ibid. Second, this aspect of prejudgment attachment

    "plainly warrants our attention, and with regard to which the lower courts are in

    need of guidance." Ibid. Third, "and perhaps most importantly, both parties

    have briefed and argued the question." Ibid.

    Section 52-568(a)(1) provides:

    "Any person who commences and prosecutes any civil action or complaint

    against another, in his own name, or the name of others, or asserts a defense to

    any civil action or complaint commenced and prosecuted by another (1) without

    6

    7

    8

  • 8/17/2019 Connecticut v. Doehr, 501 U.S. 1 (1991)

    26/26

     probable cause, shall pay such other person double damages, or (2) without

     probable cause, and with a malicious intent unjustly to vex and trouble such

    other person, shall pay him treble damages."

    An "X/O" in the "Bond Required" column indicates that a bond may be

    required at the discretion of the court.

    The court may, under certain circumstances, quash the attachment at the

    defendant's request without a hearing.