Connecticut v. Doehr, 501 U.S. 1 (1991)
[…] award of damages to the plaintiff which the defendant may not be able to

    satisfy. See Ownbey v. Morgan, 256 U.S. 94, 104-105, 41 S.Ct. 433, 435-436,

    65 L.Ed. 837 (1921); R. Thompson & J. Sebert, Remedies: Damages, Equity

    and Restitution § 5.01 (1983). For attachments before judgment, Connecticut

    mandates that this determination be made by means of a procedural inqury that

    asks whether "there is probable cause to sustain the validity of the plaintiff's

    claim." Conn.Gen.Stat. § 52-278e(a). The statute elsewhere defines the validityof the claim in terms of the likelihood "that judgment will be rendered in the

    matter in favor of the plaintiff." Conn.Gen.Stat. § 52-278c(a)(2) (1991);

     Ledgebrook Condominium Assn. v. Lusk Corp., 172 Conn. 577, 584, 376 A.2d

    60, 63-64 (1977). What probable cause means in this context, however, remains

    obscure. The State initially took the position, as did the dissent below, that the