Congressional Responses to Selected Work Stoppages in Professional Sports · 2016-10-21 ·...
[…] Author Contact Information L. Elaine Halchin, Coordinator Specialist in American National Government [email protected], 7-0646

Jon O. Shimabukuro Legislative Attorney [email protected], 7-7990

Justin Murray Information Research Specialist [email protected], 7-4092

Kathleen Ann Ruane Legislative Attorney [email protected], 7-9135

(...continued) management relations), were introduced but not acted upon. 131 But explicitly not to minor league players pursuant to 15 U.S.C. §§26b(b) and 26b(b)(1), which state that “No court shall rely on the enactment of this section as a basis for changing the application of the antitrust laws … any conduct, acts, practices, or agreements [concerning] the business of organized professional baseball relating to or affecting employment to play baseball at the minor league level,” and specifically not to “any reserve clause as applied to minor league players.” 132 15 U.S.C. §26b(a).