Conflicts of Interest in Workouts and Bankruptcy ...
[…] (E) does not have an interest materially adverse to the interest of the estate or ofany class of creditors or equity security holders, by reason of any direct or indirectrelationship to, connection with, or interest in, the debtor or an investment bankerspecified in subparagraph (B) or (C) of this paragraph, or for any other reason.

Id. To fully grasp the prohibited relationships, it is necessary to consider additional definitionsin the Bankruptcy Code including § 101(2) ("affiliate"), § 101(9) ("corporation"), § 101(31)("insider"), § 101(45) ("relative"), § 101(49) ("security"), § 101(10) ("creditor"), § 101(17)("equity security holder"); and § 101(41) ("person").

80. 11 U.S.C. § 101(14)(A) and (D).81. 11 U.S.C. § 1107(b) ("Notwithstanding section 327(a) of this title, a person is not

disqualified for employment under section 327 of this title by a debtor in possession solelybecause of such person's employment by or representation of the debtorbefore the commencementof the case.")

82. See In re Best W. Heritage Inn Partnership, 79 B.R. 736 (Bankr. E.D. Tenn. 1987); seealso Gerald K. Smith, Disinterestedness, in ANNUAL SURVEY OF BANKRUPrCY LAW 639 (WilliamL. Norton, Jr., ed., 1995-96).