Conflicting Federal and State Medical Marijuana Policies ...
[…] For example, the Department of Justice has not his-torically devoted resources to prosecuting individuals whose conduct is lim-ited to possession of small amounts of marijuana for personal use on privateproperty. Instead, the Department has left such lower-level or localized activ-ity to state and local authorities ....

Cole Memo, supra note 9. For more on Cole's 2013 memorandum, see infra text accompanyingnotes 119-123.73 21 U.S.C. § 903 (2012) ("No provision of this subehapter shall be construed as indicatingan intent on the part of the Congress to occupy the field in which that provision operates, includ-ing criminal penalties, to the exclusion of any State law on the same subject matter which wouldotherwise be within the authority of the State . . . .").74 In other words, Congress could have expressly preempted the entire field of drug regula-tion. See Gade v. Nat'l Solid Wastes Mgmt. Ass'n, 505 U.S. 88 (1992).

15

Grabarsky: Conflicting Federal and State Medical Marijuana Policies: A Threa