Conflict of Laws Outline
[…] (a) “[N]or shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law....”

(2) The Full Faith and Credit Clause Article IV, Section 1 of Full Faith and Credit(a) “Full Faith and Credit shall be given in each State to the Public Acts, Records,

and judicial Proceedings of every other state. And the Congress may by general Laws prescribe the Manner in which such Acts, Records and Proceedings shall be proved, and the Effect thereof.

(b) 28 U.S.C. § 1738(i) “Such Acts, records and judicial proceedings or copies thereof, so

authenticated, shall have the same full faith and credit in every court

30

Page 31: Conflict of Laws Outline

Spring 2008 Bjorklund

within the United States and its Territories and Possessions as they have by law or usage in the courts of such State, Territory, or Possession from which they are taken.”

iii) Home Insurance Co. v. Dick(1) TX originally the forum here-now in US SC. Dick was a citizen of TX, but lived

in MX and bought insurance there. K applied when boat was in MX and there was a choice of law provision that claims had to be brought within 1 yr (MX law