Confederate Symbols: Relation to Federal Lands and Programs
[…] The BGN has policies in place for the renaming of such features under specific

circumstances, regardless of ownership.

40 In reference to an earlier proposal in the Alabama state legislature to rename the bridge, see Brian Lyman, “Senate

Votes to Rename Pettus Bridge,” Montgomery Advertiser, at https://www.montgomeryadvertiser.com/story/news/

politics/southunionstreet/2015/06/03/ala-senate-votes-rename-edmund-pettus-bridge/28409105/. Alabama has enacted

statutory barriers to local efforts to alter or remove Confederate monuments. See Alabama Memorial Preservation Act,

Ala. Code § 41-9-232 (“(a) No architecturally significant building, memorial building, memorial street, or monument

which is located on public property and has been so situated for 40 or more years may be relocated, removed, altered,

renamed, or otherwise disturbed.”); State v. City of Birmingham, No. 1180342, __ So. 3d __, 2019 WL 6337424 (Ala.

Nov. 27, 2019) (holding that city violated Alabama Memorial Preservation Act by placing a plywood screen around the

base of a monument to Confederate soldiers and sailors).