Confederate Symbols: Relation to Federal Lands and Programs
[…] memorial areas in private cemeteries through the National Cemetery Administration (NCA). All

cemeteries administered by the NCA are “considered national shrines as a tribute to our gallant

dead.”41

The first national cemeteries were developed during the Civil War and were administered by the

military.42 Over time, the federal government created new national cemeteries and took control of

cemeteries that previously had been administered privately or by the states. The NCA was created

in 1973 when all national cemeteries administered by the Army at that time, with the exception of

§65.9(b)(1)).

38 Section 106 of the NHPA applies to any federal undertaking. 36 C.F.R. §800.16(y) defines an undertaking as: “a

project, activity, or program funded in whole or in part under the direct or indirect jurisdiction of a Federal agency,

including those carried out by or on behalf of a Federal agency; those carried out with Federal financial assistance; and

those requiring a Federal permit, license or approval.”

39 Some stakeholders have expressed interest in exploring the federal role in renaming properties—including nonfederal

properties—that are listed on the National Register or designated as a national historic landmark and that reflect

Confederate history.