Concept Paper 2: Assessment of the Nevada Electric Utility...
[…] Roles and Obligations of Regulators, Utilities and Customers in Nevada To protect the public interest, various roles and obligations are imposed on regulators, on the utilities and even on the customers themselves. These duties and obligations are established under law and are detailed primarily in Chapters 703 and 704 of the Nevada Revised Statues (NRS). Key provisions in the NRS that address these duties and obligations are identified below.

• NRS 703.151 requires the PUCN to:

1. Protect, further and serve the public interest;

2. Provide effective protection for customers who depend upon electric service;

3. Provide for stability in rates and for the availability and reliability of electric service;

4. Encourage the development and use of renewable energy resources; and

5. Require providers of electric service to engage in prudent business management, effective long-term planning, responsible decision making, sound fiscal strategies and efficient operations.

• NRS 703.025(2)(c) provides that if customers are authorized by a specific statute to obtain a competitive, discretionary or potentially competitive utility service, the PUCN shall take any