COMPROMISE IN COLORADO: SOLAR NET METERING AND...
[…] Id. The eight states with voluntary programs are Indiana, North Dakota, Oklahoma, South Dakota, Utah, Vermont, Virginia, and West Virginia. Id. 31. See Melissa Powers, Small is (Still) Beautiful: Designing U.S. Energy Policies to Increase Localized Renewable Energy Generation, 30 WIS. INT’L L.J. 595, 610 (2012). 32. See id. 33. “‘Eligible energy resources’ means recycled energy and renewable energy resources.” COLO. REV. STAT. § 40-2-124(1)(a). “‘Renewable energy resources’ means solar, wind, geothermal, biomass, new hydroelectricity with a nameplate rating of ten megawatts or less, and hydroelectricity in existence on January 1, 2005, with a nameplate rating of thirty megawatts or less.” Id. § 40-2-124(1)(a)(VII). 34. Id. §§ 40-2-124(1)(c)(I), (c)(I)(E). 35. See id. § 40-2-124(1)(c)(I). 36. Id. § 40-2-124(1). 37. See Colorado Communities Served, supra note 13; see also Rates &