COMPROMISE IN COLORADO: SOLAR NET METERING AND...
[…] Page 27: COMPROMISE IN COLORADO: SOLAR NET METERING AND …lawreview.colorado.edu/wp-content/uploads/2015/07/13.-86.3-White_Final.pdfnet metering is currently one of the most prevalent and

WHITE_FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 3/29/2015 2:53 PM

2015] COMPROMISE IN COLORADO 1121

included. Aside from the RES’s general rate-impact provision, section 40-2-124(1)(g)(IV)(B) authorizes the Commission to “ensure that customers who install distributed generation continue to contribute, in a nondiscriminatory fashion, their fair share to their utility’s renewable energy program fund . . . even if such contribution results in a charge that exceeds two percent of such customers’ annual electric bills.”178 Here, the legislature anticipated one potential source of cross-subsidy: that rooftop-solar customers might pay less than non-solar customers for the very program that enabled the former customers’ rooftop installations in the first place.179