COMPROMISE IN COLORADO: SOLAR NET METERING AND...
[…] 1. For purposes of this Comment, the phrase “rooftop solar” is used to describe any solar energy system that qualifies as “retail distributed generation” under Colorado’s Renewable Energy Standard. COLO. REV. STAT. § 40-2-124(1)(a)(VIII) (2014). Such systems are “located on the site of a customer’s facilities,” must provide energy primarily to serve the customer’s demand, and must be sized to provide “no more than one hundred twenty percent of the average annual consumption” of the customer. Id. 2. Between 2011 and 2012 alone, the number of newly installed, net-metered rooftop-solar systems grew from 61,400 to 89,620—a 46 percent annual growth rate.