Compliance and Risk Issues in Addiction Treatment ...Compliance and Risk Issues in Addiction...
[…] Many preexisting healthcare anti-kickback laws don’t address drug rehab-marketer relationships
Addiction treatment marketing as a “red-headed stepchild” from the perspective
of regulators and payors
36
But plenty of reason to worry about rough waters ahead
37
Existing laws offer ample ways to prosecute insurance fraud (e.g. Cal. Ins. Code § 750)
Anti-Capping/Steering Law
California Insurance Code Section 1871.7 makes it unlawful to knowingly employ runners, cappers, steerers, or other persons to procure clients or patients to perform or obtain services or benefits under a contract of insurance.
What makes someone a runner or capper?
38
“Employment of a person or persons…to procure clients or patients to perform or obtain services or benefits ... that will be the basis for an insurance claim.” (State ex rel. Wilson v. Superior Court, 227 Cal.App.4th 579 (2014))
Florida’s new “Practices of SAS Providers Act”
• Criminalizes deceptive marketing practices by service provider, recovery residence operator, or advertiser/marketer