Compliance & Cultural Competency Training for Contracted ...
[…] (Significant communications and publications do NOT include marketing and advertising materials.)

d) For smaller documents or communications, contracted health care professionals are only required to provide taglines in the top two (2) languages spoken by individuals with LEP.

HNS Compliance Policies forContracted Health Care Professionals

139Revised 021521

Page 140: Compliance & Cultural Competency Training for Contracted ...

Critical:45 CFR 155.205 states: “A document is deemed to be critical for obtaining health insurance coverage or access to health care services through a QHP if it is required to be provided by law or regulation to a qualified individual, applicant, qualified employer, qualified employee, or enrollee.”

More about “Critical Documents”HNS contracted health care professionals must, at a minimum, ensure taglines are included in the following essential documents:

Informed consent forms

All documents that require a signature or response from the patient or his/her legal guardian.