Complaint rev 13_pk... · Web viewThe Plaintiff, Patricia A. Mele-Krage (hereinafter referred to as...
[…] 91. An analysis of the Note, supplied in IndyMac on February 14, 2012, in response

to a Qualified Written Request and Dispute of Debt, showed that the only Endorsement was “in

Blank” by Claudia Solis of IndyMac Bank, FSB, and did not contain any other Endorsements by

other entities in the Chain of Title.

92. Upon information and belief, violations of the Pooling and Servicing Agreement

also violate New York law and violate REMIC requirements for REMIC tax-free status.

93. Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(a)(1), provides that “each consumer whose

ownership interest is or will be subject to the security interest shall have the right to rescind the

transaction.

94. Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(a)(1) states in full:

“(a) Consumer's right to rescind. (1) In a credit transaction in which a security interest is or will be retained or acquired in a consumer's principal dwelling, each consumer whose ownership interest is or will be subject to the security interest shall have the right to rescind the transaction * * *.”

95. The Official Staff Commentary provides a further definition of “consumer” in this

context:

“2. Rescission rules.