Complaint rev 13_pk... · Web viewThe Plaintiff, Patricia A. Mele-Krage (hereinafter referred to as...
[…] Notice of Right to Cancel with the correct Transaction and Deadline Dates (Exhibit 11).

77. On June 26, 2015, Plaintiff gave Notice of Rescission under TILA (Exhibit 12),

well within the 3 days provided by 15 U.S.C. § 1635, after first receipt of the last document

11

Page 12: Complaint rev 13_pk... · Web viewThe Plaintiff, Patricia A. Mele-Krage (hereinafter referred to as “Plaintiff” or “Patricia”), as and for her Verified Complaint submitted

required by TILA, a Notice of Right to Cancel with the correct Deadline Date.

78. 15 USC 1635(a) states:

“…the obligor shall have the right to rescind the transaction until midnight of the third business day following the consummation of the transaction or the delivery of the information and rescission forms required under this section together with a statement containing the material disclosures required under this subchapter, whichever is later….”

79. Additionally, Plaintiff had additional rights to rescind under TILA pursuant to 15

U.S.C. § 1635(i), because Plaintiff’s home was in foreclosure and some mortgage broker fees

were not included in the finance and the Notice of Right to Cancel given to the borrower before