Complaint Leon Khasin v. Hershey Co
[…] without mandated disclosures of the high fat, saturated fat, cholesterol or sodium content.

    3. Defendant Makes Other Unlawful Nutrient Content Claims

    79. In addition, Hershey has repeatedly made unlawful nutrient content claims on

    products containing disqualifying levels of fat, saturated fat, cholesterol and sodium, because i

    has failed to include disclosure statements required by law that are designed to inform consumers

    of the inherently unhealthy nature of those products in violation of 21 C.F.R. 101.13(h), which

    has been incorporated in Californias Sherman Law.

    80. 21 C.F.R. 101.13(h)(1) provides that: If a food contains more than 13.0 g o

    fat, 4.0 g of saturated fat, 60 milligrams (mg) of cholesterol, or 480 mg of sodium per reference

    amount customarily consumed, per labeled serving, or, for a food with a reference amount

    customarily consumed of 30 g or less per 50 g then that food must bear a statemen

    disclosing that the nutrient exceeding the specified level is present in the food.

    81. Hershey Special Dark Chocolate Bars, Special Dark Kisses and Special Dark

    Cocoa make such claims despite disqualifying levels of unhealthy components without proper

    disclosure.

    82. The failure to include the required disclosure statement renders the products a