COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE ......11. Organized Village of Saxman (OVS), is a federally...
[…] the use, occupancy, or disposition” of such public lands, the head of the agency must

evaluate the effects of “such use, occupancy or disposition” on subsistence. ANILCA

§ 810, 16 U.S.C. § 3120.

86. If the action under consideration “would significantly restrict subsistence

uses,” then the agency head cannot proceed until they a) give notices to the appropriate

State agency, local committees, and regional councils; b) give notice of and hold a

hearing in the vicinity of the affected area; and c) provide a determination about the

nature of the restriction on subsistence uses. ANILCA § 810(a)(1)-(3), 16 U.S.C.

§ 3120(a)(1)-(3).

87. In particular, the agency head must determine that “(A) such a significant

restriction of subsistence uses is necessary, consistent with sound management principles

Page 35: COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE ......11. Organized Village of Saxman (OVS), is a federally recognized Indian Tribe. OVS represents the interests of its Tribal citizens, the

Organized Village of Kake et al. v. U.S. Dep’t. of Agriculture et al., 34 Case No. 1:20-cv-________

for the utilization of the public lands, (B) the proposed activity will involve the minimal

amount of public lands necessary to accomplish the purposes of such use, occupancy, or

other disposition, and (C) reasonable steps will be taken to minimize adverse impacts

upon subsistence uses and resources resulting from such actions.” ANILCA § 810(a)(3),

16 U.S.C. § 3120(a)(3).

88. If the Secretary of Agriculture is required to prepare an EIS under NEPA

for the proposed action, then “he shall provide the notice and hearing and include the

findings required by [ANILCA § 810(a)] as part of such environmental impact