COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE ......11. Organized Village of Saxman (OVS), is a federally...
[…] “to the fullest extent possible” all public laws of the United States “be interpreted and

administered in accordance” with these policies. Id. § 4332(1).

111. In furtherance of these national policies, NEPA directs that federal

agencies—including Defendants—study alternatives to their proposed actions. Id.

§§ 4332(2)(C)(iii) & (E); see also 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14 (1978).1 These must, to the fullest

extent possible, include “reasonable alternatives to proposed actions that will avoid or

minimize adverse effects of these actions upon the quality of the human environment.”

Id. § 1500.2(e); see also 40 C.F.R. § 1502.1 (“The primary purpose of an environmental

impact statement is to serve as an action-forcing device to insure that the policies and

goals defined in the Act are infused into the ongoing programs and actions of the Federal

Government. It shall . . . inform decisionmakers and the public of the reasonable

 1 The regulations cited here are the version that Defendant United States Department of Agriculture determined apply to the Alaska Rulemaking. FEIS, p. 1-1 n.8. The regulations have recently been amended, but the amendments do not by their terms apply to NEPA processes commenced before September 15, 2020. See 40 C.F.R. § 1506.13 (2020).

Page 43: COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE ......11. Organized Village of Saxman (OVS), is a federally recognized Indian Tribe. OVS represents the interests of its Tribal citizens, the

Organized Village of Kake et al. v. U.S. Dep’t. of Agriculture et al., 42 Case No. 1:20-cv-________

alternatives which would avoid or minimize adverse impacts or enhance the quality of the

human environment.”)2

112. In the statement of purpose and need for its FEIS, Defendants identified

two principal reasons for loosening or waiving Roadless Rule protections for the

Tongass. First, they said they wanted a durable and long-lasting solution for