COMPLAINT FOR DAMAGES; REQUEST FOR … filein the united states disctrict court . for the middle...
[…] from abusive use of PPO plans by health insurers, and took steps to ensure that PPO plans would not be

converted from plans that merely identified “preferred” providers to plans that in effect made provider

choice cost prohibitive.

16

Page 17: COMPLAINT FOR DAMAGES; REQUEST FOR … filein the united states disctrict court . for the middle district of georgia . macon division . urology center of georgia, llc ) ) plaintiff,

63.

Defendants’ decision to stop paying the usual, customary and reasonable costs of ambulatory

surgical treatment in smaller local facilities also violates O.C.G.A. § 33-30-23(b), which provides that

“[Preferred provider] arrangements shall not: (1) Unfairly deny health benefits for medically necessary

covered services; [or] … (5) Have an adverse effect on the availability or the quality of services.” By

offering reimbursement arbitrarily capped at below-market, below-cost rates at which local providers

cannot operate, Defendants are violating obligations that state law imposes on all PPOs. It is also