Complaint: BP Exploration, Inc. Multimedia Complaint
[…] chemical constituents found in specific halogenated and non-

halogenated solvents identified by EPA as hazardous when spent

and disposed of and otherwise known as F-listed wastes by virtue

of their listing in 40 C.F.R. § 261.31.

CLAIMS FOR RELIEF

FIRST CLAIM FOR RELIEF

(Failure to Submit Notification under Section 3010 of RCRA)

38. The United States realleges and incorporates herein by

reference the allegations of Paragraphs 1-37 of this Complaint

for Civil Penalties (“Complaint”).

39. BPXA is a “person” within the meaning of Sections 1004,

3008, and 3010 of RCRA, 42 U.S.C. §§ 6903, 6928 and 6930.

Page 14: Complaint: BP Exploration, Inc. Multimedia Complaint

-14-COMPLAINT

40. As used within RCRA, the term “treatment”, when used

in connection with hazardous waste, is defined in relevant part

to mean “any method, technique, or process, including

neutralization, designed to change the physical, chemical, or

biological character or composition of any hazardous waste so as

to neutralize such waste or so as to render such waste

nonhazardous . . . or reduced in volume.” 42 U.S.C. § 6903(34).

41. As used within RCRA, the term “storage”, when used in

connection with hazardous waste, is defined in relevant part to

mean “the containment of hazardous waste . . . in such a manner

as not to constitute disposal” thereof. 42 U.S.C. § 6903(33).

42. As used within RCRA, the term “disposal”, as used

within RCRA, means “the discharge, deposit, injection, dumping,

spilling, leaking, or placing of any solid waste or hazardous

waste into or on any land or water so that such solid waste or

hazardous waste or any constituent thereof may enter the

environment or be emitted into the air or discharged into any

waters, including ground waters.” 42 U.S.C. § 6903(3).

43. From at least late 1992 or early 1993 through at least

September 6, 1995, the Endicott Facility was utilized as a

facility for the “treatment, storage or disposal of hazardous

waste” (“TSD facility”) within the meaning of Section 3010 of

RCRA, 42 U.S.C. § 6930.