Complaint 204 filed 7.17.13 MM v BCPS Kathy Amos David Burleson
[…] 4

PARTIES

11. Plaintiff, M.M., is a resident of the State of North Carolina residing in the County

of Burke and is the parent and lawful guardian ad litem of M.G., a minor child resident of the

State of North Carolina residing in Burke County, and at all relevant times herein a student at

Hildebran.

12. Glen Alpine, Hildebran and BCPS are run by Defendant Burke County Public

Schools Board of Education (“School Board”), a corporate body granted powers by state law.

Defendant School Board has the authority to sue or be sued under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-40.

13. The State of North Carolina has delegated to Defendant School Board the

“general control and supervision of all matters pertaining to the public schools in their respective

local school administrative unit…” The School Board is charged with “execut[ing]…the school

laws in” its district (N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-40) so as “to provide adequate school systems within

their respective local school administrative unit…, as directed by law.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-

47(1).