COMPENDIUM OF ALABAMA CONSTRUCTION LAW · COMPENDIUM OF OREGON CONSTRUCTION LAW ... damages for...
[…] App. 506, 340 P.3d 169 (2014) rev allowed 357 Or. 111, 346 P.3d 1212 (2015) affirmed both Riverview Condo. I and Tavtigian-Coburn as those cases relate to ORS 12.080(3). Riverview Condo I held that ORS 12.080(3) applied to construction defect claims while Tavtigian-Coburn held that the same statute incorporated a discovery rule.

XI. STATUTE OF REPOSE Parties may decide by contract when the statutes of limitation and repose accrue. See Sunset Presbyterian Church v. Brockamp & Jaeger, Inc., 355 Or. 286, 291 (2014). The statute of ultimate repose for construction claims is found in ORS 12.135, which provides:

12.135 Action for damages from construction, alteration or repair of improvement to real property; “substantial completion” defined; application.