COMPARISON OF THE PRINCIPAL PROVISIONS OF THE€¦ ·  · 2017-12-28COMPARISON OF THE PRINCIPAL...
[…] elected by that class or series may fill a vacancy among the number of directors elected by that

class or series (§2-407(b)(2); §223(a)(2)). The appointed director holds office until the next

annual meeting held for the election of directors (§2-407(c)), unless appointed by the board

pursuant to Section 3-804(c), in which case the appointed director holds office for the remainder

of the full term of the class of directors in which the vacancy occurred and until a successor is

elected and qualifies (§3-804(c)(3)). In Delaware, directors appointed under Section 223(a)

-54-

“shall hold office until the next election of the class for which such directors shall have been

chosen, and until their successors shall be elected and qualified” (§223(b)). Maryland (§2-

407(a)(1)) also provides that, unless the corporation has elected to be subject to Section 3-804(c),

if a vacancy occurs in the board of directors because of the removal of a director (§2-406), the